Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
As of October 12, 2026, NTPC's daily and monthly technical trends are indicated as 'bearish'. The daily trend shows a negative slope for the 20-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) at -5.08% and the 20-day Simple Moving Average (SMA) at -4.74%. The nearest support level is at ₹309.58, which is 0.13% below the current price, while the nearest resistance level is at ₹311.97, which is 0.63% above the current price.
NTPC Limited announced the declaration of commercial operation for the fourth part capacity of 66.18 MW of its Kalasar Solar Energy Project in Bikaner, Rajasthan, on October 10, 2026. This is part of the 650 MW solar component under the 500 MW REMCL RTC Project of NTPC Renewable Energy Limited.
NTPC is reportedly in discussions with South Africa's Eskom for a potential green energy pact, which may include a joint venture. Additionally, NTPC has invited Expressions of Interest (EoI) from commercial and industrial entities to invest 26% equity in its co-generation projects, aiming to provide reliable, economical, and sustainable energy solutions.
NTPC Limited issued six Commercial Papers (CPs) totaling Rs. 5,900 crore during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, for working capital requirements. The company also confirmed the redemption of five CPs, including Rs. 5,000 crore for CP-154 and Rs. 2,650 crore for CP-155. On October 8, 2026, NTPC fixed October 23, 2026, as the Record Date and November 7, 2026, as the Interest Payment Date for its Series 64 bonds.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Upward price movement of 2.55 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-05.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Downward price movement of 2.86 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-01.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹50,740.96 crore | ₹49,687.77 crore | ₹45,845.68 crore | ₹44,785.82 crore | ₹47,065.36 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹8,011.40 crore | ₹7,172.68 crore | ₹6,771.54 crore | ₹5,044.07 crore | ₹5,281.17 crore |
| Expenses | ₹43,130.11 crore | PEAK₹43,237.90 crore | ₹39,533.23 crore | ₹40,218.03 crore | ₹42,539.94 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹3,386.04 crore | PEAK₹3,736.82 crore | ₹3,164.09 crore | ₹3,432.46 crore | ₹3,467.52 crore |
| Segment Profit Before Tax | ₹8,596.32 crore | PEAK₹9,720.06 crore | ₹8,186.09 crore | ₹7,651.18 crore | ₹8,181.78 crore |
| Other Unallocable Expenditure Net Off Un Allocable Income | PEAK₹50.92 crore | -₹140.59 crore | -₹386.31 crore | -₹40.60 crore | ₹4.82 crore |
Revenue from operations reached ₹50,740.96 crore, up 7.8% from ₹47,065.36 crore in the same quarter last year. On a sequential basis, revenue rose 2.1% from ₹49,687.77 crore in the March 2026 quarter. The year-on-year growth rate has been broadly consistent with recent quarters.
Segment profit before tax stood at ₹8,596.32 crore, while entity PBT was ₹8,011.40 crore—a gap of ₹584.92 crore. This gap narrowed substantially from ₹2,900.61 crore in the year-ago quarter (segment ₹8,181.78 crore vs. entity ₹5,281.17 crore). The reported “Other Unallocable Expenditure Net Off Un Allocable Income” was ₹50.92 crore, which is smaller than the difference between segment and entity PBT.
Net segment assets grew to ₹5,71,050.68 crore as of 30 June 2026, up ₹12,407.12 crore (2.2%) from the end of March 2026 and 7.4% higher year-on-year. The debt-equity ratio remained extremely low and stable at 0.013, essentially unchanged from prior quarters.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for NTPC.
NTPC Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication
NTPC Limited has informed the Exchange about declaration of Commercial Operation of fourth part capacity of 66.18 MW of Kalasar Solar Energy Project, Bikaner, Rajasthan, out of 650 MW of Solar component under 500 MW REMCL RTC Project of NTPC Renewable Energy Limited |SUBJECT: General Updates
NTPC Limited issued six Commercial Papers (CPs) during the quarter ended 30 September 2026, with issuance amounts including Rs. 2,500 crore (CP-163), Rs. 1,000 crore (CP-164), and Rs. 2,400 crore (CP-166), and redeemed five CPs including Rs. 5,000 crore (CP-154) and Rs. 2,650 crore (CP-155). The CPs were issued for working capital requirements, and the proceeds were used for the purposes stated in the disclosure documents. The company certified that all listing conditions under SEBI's master circular were adhered to. The certificate was signed by Director (Finance) Jaikumar Srinivasan on 9 October 2026. This is a routine compliance notice regarding CP issuance and utilization, with no material financial impact disclosed beyond the stated amounts and purposes.
NTPC Limited confirmed the full redemption of principal and interest for Commercial Paper series 163 (ISIN: INE733E14CF8) on its maturity date of October 9, 2026. The company paid a total amount of Rs. 2500 crore to fulfill these payment obligations as required by SEBI regulations. This transaction was formally disclosed via a letter signed by AGM (Finance) Mulagada Nanaji Achary on October 9, 2026.
NTPC Ltd. fixed October 23, 2026 as the Record Date and November 7, 2026 as the Interest Payment Date for its Series 64 bonds (ISIN INE733E07KG3), as disclosed in a regulatory filing under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
NTPC Ltd. confirmed the payment of ₹38,91,93,368/- in interest on October 5, 2026, for bonds with ISINs INE733E07JS0, INE733E07JT8, INE733E07JV4, and INE733E07JW2 under Regulation 57 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The filing details an issue size of ₹5,25,65,90,000/- with a yearly payment frequency, noting the record date as September 20, 2026, and the last interest payment occurred on October 6, 2025. Aravind Babu, Executive Director (Finance), signed the compliance notice confirming that no changes to payment frequency or delays occurred.
Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal
Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal
Recent market and company developments associated with NTPC.
NTPC, NTPC green ammonia, NTPC green hydrogen hub, green ammonia exports, Andhra Pradesh hydrogen hub, Gurdeep Singh, India green hydrogen, green methanol, National Green Hydrogen Mission, low-carbon fuels
Suzlon share, Tata Power share, NTPC share price, IEX share price, CESC share price, ACME solar share price
Coal India Ltd (CIL) has refuted claims by NTPC Ltd regarding critically low coal stocks, stating it has met and exceeded its contractual supply commitments to the power producer. CIL reported supplying 97 million tonnes to NTPC and its joint ventures during April-September of FY27, a 5% increase year-on-year.
Talks are underway on the modalities of a possible partnership, including a joint venture, between the two companies.
NTPC Limited invited Expressions of Interest from commercial and industrial entities willing to invest 26 per cent equity in co-generation projects, according to the state-run power company.
The proposed initiative seeks to address the diverse requirements of industries with reliable, economical and sustainable energy solutions through long-term power supply arrangements
NTPC Limited invited Expressions of Interest from commercial and industrial entities willing to invest 26 per cent equity in co-generation projects, according to the state-run power company.
Coal stocks dwindle as India faces rising power demand amid heat, El Niño-driven shortages, and debate over supply security.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for NTPC
Strategic Vision: Indian power utility transitioning to integrated energy conglomerate.
• Operates captive coal mining blocks for direct fuel supply.
• Central public sector undertaking under the Ministry of Power.
NTPC’s pre-tax profit rose 51.7% year-on-year in the June 2026 quarter, as revenue grew 7.8% while total expenses increased only 1.4%. The combination of higher revenue and nearly flat costs expanded pre-tax margins sharply. Net profit comparisons were affected by a large tax credit in the prior quarter, but underlying profitability improved. The gap between segment and entity profit narrowed significantly, and net segment assets continued to grow.
Profit before tax (PBT) jumped to ₹8,011.40 crore, a year-on-year increase of ₹2,730.23 crore, or 51.7%. Sequentially, PBT rose 11.7% from ₹7,172.68 crore.
The primary driver was the near-absence of expense growth. Total expenses were ₹43,130.11 crore, up only 1.4% year-on-year and down 0.25% from the March quarter. With revenue growing 7.8% and expenses essentially flat, the pre-tax margin widened to 15.8% from 11.2% a year earlier.
Other income was ₹400.55 crore. Excluding other income, the operating profit (revenue less total expenses) was ₹7,610.85 crore, compared with ₹4,525.42 crore in the year-ago quarter—a 68% increase.
Key expense components in the quarter:
The combination of revenue growth, lower finance costs, and overall expenses that were nearly flat produced the sharp rise in pre-tax profit.
Tax expense for the quarter was ₹2,263.25 crore. In the prior quarter (Q4 FY2025-26), tax expense was an unusually negative ₹-9,062.11 crore, which had inflated net profit to ₹10,614.95 crore. That one-off credit caused a 35.0% sequential decline in net profit to ₹6,896.44 crore, despite the strong PBT growth.
Year-on-year, net profit rose 12.9% from ₹6,108.46 crore. The increase was more moderate than the 51.7% PBT growth because tax expense rose from ₹1,656.60 crore to ₹2,263.25 crore, though the effective tax rate declined from 31.4% to 28.2%.
Comprehensive income was ₹6,833.62 crore, with other comprehensive income slightly negative at ₹-62.82 crore.
NTPC’s pre-tax profit rose 51.7% year-on-year because revenue grew 7.8% while total expenses increased only 1.4%. The combination of revenue growth and nearly flat expenses amplified the pre-tax margin. Net profit comparisons were affected by a large tax credit in the prior quarter, but underlying profitability improved. The gap between segment and entity profit narrowed significantly, and net segment assets continued to grow. The debt-equity ratio remained very low at 0.013.
Category: Manufacturing
The primary business segment, owning and operating coal-fired and gas-fired power stations supplying bulk electricity to state utilities.
Category: B2B Services
The dedicated green energy platform managing utility-scale solar parks, wind energy farms, and green hydrogen pilot facilities.
Category: B2B Services
The power trading subsidiary focused on bilateral energy trading, e-mobility infrastructure, and carbon credit trading.
Core Thesis: NTPC integrates its baseload thermal generation with a dedicated green energy transition framework to support national grid stability.
• Thermal Cash Generation & Green Reinvestment: The parent company's coal-fired thermal plants produce stable operational cash flows, which are redirected to fund renewable energy transition expenditures. • Subsidiary-Led Renewable Buildout (NGEL): NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL) serves as the consolidated vehicle for all solar, wind, green hydrogen, and green ammonia projects. • Round-the-Clock (RTC) Power Bundling (NVVN): NVVN integrates intermittent solar and wind output with stable, coal-fired baseload power to offer reliable 'Round-the-Clock' (RTC) power contracts. • Flexible Thermal Operations: NTPC is re-engineering its thermal fleet to accommodate fluctuating renewable energy inputs by allowing coal plants to ramp generation up and down.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.