Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Nestlé India's Board of Directors is scheduled to meet on October 15, 2026, to review the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026. The company also announced a trading window closure for its securities from October 1, 2026, to October 17, 2026, in observance of this financial reporting.
India's food regulator, FSSAI, has issued a notice to a joint venture involving Nestle India and Dr Reddy's concerning misleading claims about their Celevida GLP+ supplement.
As of October 12, 2026, Nestle India has shown a return of +10.4% over the past year. Shorter-term returns include +2.3% year-to-date, +6.0% over the last six months, and -4.2% over the last month. The return since the start of trading is +22.1%.
As of October 12, 2026, key technical levels for Nestle India include immediate resistance at ₹1330.7 (0.45% above current price) and support at ₹1315.93 (0.66% below current price). Further resistance is noted at ₹1331.37 (0.50% above) and support at ₹1298.87 (1.95% below).
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown and price variability remain within the producer's contained-risk thresholds.
Upward price movement of 3.32 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-06.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹6,378.18 crore | PEAK₹6,747.79 crore | ₹5,667.04 crore | ₹5,643.61 crore | ₹5,096.16 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹958.68 crore | PEAK₹1,110.90 crore | ₹998.42 crore | ₹743.17 crore | ₹646.59 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹42.18 crore | ₹36.76 crore | ₹28.25 crore | ₹46.41 crore | PEAK₹46.89 crore |
| Other Expenses | PEAK₹1,542.50 crore | ₹1,466.90 crore | — | PEAK₹1,542.50 crore | ₹1,466.90 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹1,330.62 crore | PEAK₹1,548.76 crore | ₹1,011.12 crore | ₹1,028.52 crore | ₹900.47 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹1,324.39 crore | PEAK₹1,512.59 crore | ₹1,168.07 crore | ₹1,028.52 crore | ₹900.47 crore |
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Nestle India.
AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 62.76 | PUBLIC_VAL: 37.24 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 09-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -
Nestlé India Limited submitted a certificate under SEBI Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, confirming that physical share certificates received for dematerialisation have been listed on stock exchanges, mutilated, cancelled, and the depository's name substituted as registered owner. The certificate was issued by the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Alankit Assignments Limited, and signed by Kamal Garg, General Manager. The filing was signed by Pramod Kumar Rai, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, on 6th October 2026. This is a routine compliance notice with no material financial or operational impact disclosed.
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 15-Oct-2026
Nestlé India's Board of Directors will meet on 15th October 2026 to consider the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and half-year ending 30th September 2026. The trading window for company securities will be closed from 1st October 2026 to 17th October 2026.
Nestle India Limited announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons from October 1, 2026, to October 17, 2026. This restriction is in place to prevent insider trading ahead of the Board meeting scheduled for October 15, 2026, which will consider the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026.
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 15-Oct-2026
On September 21, 2026, Nestlé India Limited representatives participated in the JP Morgan India Conference held physically in Mumbai. The company confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information was disclosed during this meeting. This update follows a prior communication dated September 15, 2026, and was signed by Company Secretary Pramod Kumar Rai.
Recent market and company developments associated with Nestle India.
FSSAI tightens online food rules, demanding expiry dates, batch numbers, photos of dark kitchens, and platform accountability amid crackdown on misbranding and unsafe practices.
India’s food regulator FSSAI is preparing tighter rules for quick-commerce platforms, including Blinkit, Instamart and Amazon Now, amid rising enforcement over food safety violations. Here's all we know…
India's food regulator, FSSAI, issued a notice to Dr Reddy's and Nestle India's joint venture for misleading claims regarding their Celevida GLP+ supplement.
Landed costs could fall 4-9%; snack makers yet to commit on ₹5 and ₹10 packs before Diwali
Nestle, Marico, Lenskart, consumer stocks, Nomura, FMCG
ITC share, ITC share price, Swiggy share price, Eternal share price, Dabur share price, Swiggy shares, Eternal shares
Marico, Tata Consumer, ITC, Hindustan Unilever, FMCG, consumer stocks, nomura
The FSSAI proposed adopting a red hexagonal warning label for packaged food products high in nutrients of concern such as sugar, fat and salt.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Nestle India
Strategic Vision: Food and beverage company manufacturing and marketing diverse consumer products.
• Direct agricultural sourcing network for dairy products.
• Adaptation of global R&D and brand licenses to local market needs.
• Extensive multi-tiered distribution network reaching diverse retailers.
• Implementation of digital supply chain tools for demand forecasting and inventory management.
For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Nestle India Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹6,378.18 crore, down 5.5% from the previous quarter’s ₹6,747.79 crore. Compared to the same quarter a year ago, however, revenue rose 25.2% from ₹5,096.16 crore. Net profit came in at ₹958.68 crore, falling 13.7% sequentially from ₹1,110.90 crore but jumping 48.3% from ₹646.59 crore in the year‑ago period. The steeper fall in net profit than in revenue marks a compression in margins from the prior quarter’s high.
Revenue of ₹6,378.18 crore eased from the immediately preceding quarter’s high of ₹6,747.79 crore but remained 25.2% above the ₹5,096.16 crore recorded in the same quarter last year. Over the previous four quarters the top line had climbed from ₹5,096 crore to that peak, making the current pullback a typical post‑peak moderation rather than a reversal of the broader expansion.
Net profit followed a similar path: ₹958.68 crore was below the preceding quarter’s ₹1,110.90 crore, yet stood 48.3% higher than the ₹646.59 crore of a year earlier. The 48.3% rise in profit far outpaced the 25.2% revenue gain, indicating that the business generated more profit per rupee of sales over the twelve‑month period.
Profit margins narrowed sequentially but expanded sharply on a year‑on‑year basis. Profit before exceptional items and tax (PBEIT) margin slipped to 20.86% from 22.95% in the prior quarter, while net profit margin fell to 15.03% from 16.46%. A year ago, PBEIT margin stood at 17.68% and net margin at 12.69%, so both measures are still significantly higher than twelve months earlier.
The sequential margin squeeze reflected a rise in certain expense lines even as revenue declined. Other expenses increased by ₹75.6 crore, or 5.2%, to ₹1,542.50 crore, and finance costs rose by ₹5.4 crore, or 14.7%, to ₹42.18 crore. In the current quarter, cost of materials consumed was ₹2,686.63 crore and employee benefit expenses were ₹570.57 crore. The combination of falling revenue and higher other and finance costs contributed to the lower operating margin compared with the prior quarter.
Tax expense for the quarter was ₹349.27 crore on a profit before tax of ₹1,324.39 crore, implying an effective tax rate of approximately 26.4%, slightly lower than the 26.8% recorded in the same quarter a year ago.
Other comprehensive income turned positive at ₹2.50 crore, a sharp reversal from a loss of ₹14.07 crore in the previous quarter and a modest loss of ₹0.94 crore in the year‑ago quarter. Consequently, total comprehensive income for the quarter was ₹961.18 crore — net profit of ₹958.68 crore plus the ₹2.50 crore OCI gain.
Nestle India delivered strong year‑on‑year numbers, with revenue up 25.2% and net profit up 48.3%. Against that backdrop, the current quarter saw a 5.5% dip in revenue and a 13.7% decline in net profit from the previous quarter’s peak, as other expenses and finance costs rose while the top line softened. The net margin of 15.0% is well above the prior‑year level of 12.7%, but the sequential compression highlights the effect of higher costs in a quarter with lower revenue.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures infant formula, dairy whiteners, condensed milk, and yogurts.
Key Products & Services: everyday • LACTOGEN • Nestlé
Category: Manufacturing
Encompasses instant noodles, culinary sauces, pastas, and seasoning cubes.
Key Products & Services: Maggi
Category: Manufacturing
Produces instant coffee, ground coffee, and iced tea premixes.
Key Products & Services: Nescafé • Nestea
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures chocolates, wafers, and tablets.
Key Products & Services: KitKat • Munch • Milkybar • POLO
Core Thesis: Nestle India integrates agricultural sourcing, global technology platforms, and local retail distribution to maintain product quality and market availability.
• Direct Dairy Sourcing: Manages a direct agricultural sourcing system centered in Moga, Punjab, partnering directly with dairy farmers and establishing regional collection centers with digital testing and chilling infrastructure. • Global R&D and Local Recipe Adaptation: Leverages parent group's scientific research and brand licenses, with local technical teams adapting formulations to regional taste profiles and pricing requirements. • Hub-and-Spoke Distribution Network: Manages a multi-tiered sales infrastructure composed of primary distribution warehouses, super stockists, and regional distributors to supply general trade retailers and modern supermarkets. • Digital Supply Chain Modernization: Implements automated demand-forecasting software and warehouse management tools at distribution hubs to coordinate factory manufacturing schedules and maintain on-shelf product availability.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q2 as of 2026-09-25.