Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
On September 28, 2026, a block deal of nearly ₹9,437 crore involved a GQG-linked fund selling 36.51 crore shares. Fidelity and major Indian mutual funds, including ICICI Prudential MF and SBI MF, were among the buyers. The average price for these shares was ₹257 per share.
On September 28, 2026, ITC completed the acquisition of an additional 13,445 equity shares in Sproutlife Foods Private Limited for approximately ₹645 crores. This transaction increased ITC's stake from approximately 47.50% to 100%, making Sproutlife a wholly owned subsidiary. Sproutlife manufactures and sells food products under the 'Yoga Bar' trademark and reported a turnover of ₹452 crores for the fiscal year 2025-26.
As of October 12, 2026, ITC's daily trend indicators show an ADX of 26.18, with the Supertrend direction being bearish. Monthly trend indicators also show a bearish Supertrend direction with a higher ADX of 67.67. The stock has experienced a current drawdown of -47.3% and a maximum drawdown of -47.9%.
As of October 12, 2026, the nearest support level is at ₹255.62, which is 0.88% below the current price. The nearest resistance level is at ₹258.05, which is 0.06% above the current price.
As of October 12, 2026, ITC's stock has shown the following returns: -3.0% in the last day, -0.8% in the last month, -15.2% in the last six months, and -36.0% in the last year. Year-to-date, the return is -29.1%.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed higher.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹29,523.30 crore | ₹23,821.48 crore | ₹21,706.64 crore | ₹21,255.86 crore | ₹23,129.35 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹5,369.06 crore | ₹7,058.25 crore | ₹7,006.27 crore | ₹6,824.24 crore | PEAK₹7,059.25 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹5,774.94 crore | ₹7,033.05 crore | ₹6,651.69 crore | ₹6,912.32 crore | PEAK₹7,059.25 crore |
| Exceptional Items Before Tax | PEAK₹405.88 crore | -₹25.20 crore | -₹354.58 crore | ₹88.08 crore | ₹0.0 |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹4,508.79 crore | PEAK₹5,469.74 crore | ₹5,018.45 crore | ₹5,186.55 crore | ₹5,343.41 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | ₹4,422.88 crore | PEAK₹5,330.17 crore | ₹4,916.06 crore | ₹5,120.19 crore | ₹5,274.65 crore |
Exceptional items before tax were a gain of ₹406 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, compared with nil in the same quarter last year. This gain increased profit before tax to ₹5,775 crore, down 18.2% from ₹7,059 crore a year earlier. While the exceptional item softened the profit decline, the underlying pre-exceptional performance remains the more telling measure of operating results.
Finance costs rose from ₹16 crore to ₹40 crore, a 141.5% increase. Despite the large percentage change, the absolute increase of ₹23 crore is small relative to revenue and profit, and does not explain the profit compression. The primary cost pressure lies elsewhere in the income statement.
Net profit for the period was ₹4,509 crore, down 15.6% year on year. Profit from continuing operations was ₹4,423 crore, down 16.1%. The gap between total profit and profit from continuing operations widened to ₹86 crore from ₹69 crore a year earlier.
ITC’s first quarter was defined by a clear divergence: revenue grew 27.6%, yet profit before exceptional items contracted by 23.9%. The additional revenue was more than consumed by higher costs, leading to a sharp drop in profitability. An exceptional gain provided partial relief but did not alter the underlying trend. The quarter highlights a significant cost challenge that overwhelmed the benefit of top-line expansion.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving ITC, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for ITC.
ITC Limited issued a routine certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, confirming that all shares dematerialized during the quarter ended 30 September 2026 are listed on the relevant stock exchanges and that related share certificates were mutilated and cancelled, with the depository's name substituted as registered owner within 15 days of receipt. The certificate, signed by Deputy Secretary T. K. Ghosal on 5 October 2026, was submitted to NSDL and CDSL, with copies to NSE and BSE. Materiality is routine.
On September 28, 2026, ITC Limited completed the acquisition of an additional 13,445 equity shares in Sproutlife Foods Private Limited for approximately ₹645 crores via secondary purchase. This transaction increased ITC's stake from roughly 47.50% to 100%, making Sproutlife a wholly owned subsidiary effective immediately. The target entity, which manufactures and sells 'Yoga Bar' food products, reported audited turnover figures of ₹108 crores, ₹200 crores, and ₹452 crores for the fiscal years 2023-24, 2024-25, and 2025-26 respectively.
On 28 September 2026, ITC Limited completed the acquisition of 13,445 equity shares of Sproutlife Foods Private Limited, increasing its shareholding from approximately 47.50% to 100% for a cash consideration of approximately Rs. 645 crores. Sproutlife, incorporated on 13 February 2015, manufactures and sells food products under the 'Yoga Bar' trademark, with a digital-first D2C and e-commerce focus. The acquisition aligns with ITC's strategy to augment its future-ready foods portfolio; no governmental or regulatory approvals were required, and it was not a related party transaction. For FY 2025-2026, Sproutlife reported turnover of Rs. 452 crores, a net loss of Rs. 9.84 crores, and net worth of Rs. 5.22 crores.
ITC Limited announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons effective October 1, 2026, to prevent trading on unpublished price-sensitive information prior to the release of unaudited financial results. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the company announces its financial performance for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026. This restriction was disclosed in an announcement dated September 25, 2026.
ITC Limited announced the closure of its trading window for designated employees and their immediate relatives, effective from 1st October 2026, in line with its Code of Conduct for Prevention of Insider Trading. The window will reopen 48 hours after the public announcement of the company's unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending 30th September 2026. The notice was signed by Executive Vice President and Company Secretary R. K. Singhi on 25th September 2026.
ITC Limited published a notice on 21 September 2026 in the Kolkata edition of Business Standard regarding the reported loss of six share certificates, with applications for duplicates made by legal heirs of registered holders. The certificates, with distinctive numbers and share counts ranging from 1,230 to 9,600 shares, include holders Chandarmukh Nanda (deceased), Subramaniam Krishna (deceased), and A. K. Singhi. Objections to the duplicate issuance must be submitted within 7 days to the Investor Service Centre in Kolkata.
On 2026-09-17, ITC Limited allotted equity shares under its Employee Stock Option Schemes, approved by the Securityholders Relationship Committee. The allotment increased paid-up share capital from INR 12,529,782,031 to INR 12,530,517,081, with shares rising from 12,529,782,031 to 12,530,517,081. No prior disclosure was made for the issuance, as it was pursuant to employee stock option exercises.
On September 17, 2026, ITC Limited issued and allotted 735,050 ordinary shares of ₹1 each following the exercise of 73,505 options by employees under its Employee Stock Option Schemes. The allotment was finalized at 11:10 a.m. on that date, resulting in an increase to the company's issued and subscribed share capital to ₹12,53,05,17,081 divided into an equal number of ordinary shares.
Recent market and company developments associated with ITC.
ITC led four major FMCG companies in annual dividend yield at 3.63% over the past year. Colgate Palmolive India yielded 2.16%. Check full details
Top buyers in ITC's block deal on Thursday: Fidelity Advisor Series VIII-Fidelity Advisor Overseas Fund, ICICI Prudential MF, SBI MF, Nippon India MF and Citigroup Global Markets Singapore Pte.
ITC witnessed a nearly Rs 9,437 crore block deal as a GQG-linked fund sold 36.51 crore shares, while Fidelity and major Indian mutual funds bought stakes. The transaction comes as ITC shares remain under pressure from taxation concerns and weak volume recovery.
Coal India, ITC, REC, NMDC, Aptech, Radiant Cash are among the top companies with constantly rising dividend yield over last three financial years. Among them, NMDC posted the strongest dividend yield growth, at 52% from FY24 to FY26. Check details
ITC shares, ITC share price, ITC stock, ITC block deal, Rs 9,437 crore block deal, GQG Partners, ITC stake sale, ITC 52-week low, ITC shares today, ITC target price, Citi ITC target, ITC Buy rating, cigarette taxation, FMCG stocks
As many as 36.66 crore ITC shares traded in block deal window at an average price of ₹257 per share
According to Bloomberg data, 366.7 million shares, representing 2.93 per cent of the company's equity, changed hands in a single large trade.
ITC share price, ITC stock, ITC block deal, ITC shares today, ITC stock price today, ITC Rs 9437 crore block deal, ITC share price fall, GQG Partners ITC stake sale, ITC institutional shareholding, ITC stock news, ITC shareholding pattern, ITC stock performance 2026
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for ITC
Strategic Vision: Diversified conglomerate with integrated business segments.
• Integrated supply chain across diverse business segments.
• Direct sourcing network connecting farmers to consumer product manufacturing.
• Internal packaging and paperboard manufacturing capabilities.
ITC Limited reported a 27.6% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to ₹29,523 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY2026-27). However, profit before exceptional items and tax fell 23.9% to ₹5,369 crore, as a sharp rise in expenses more than offset the revenue gain. An exceptional gain of ₹406 crore provided partial relief, but net profit still declined 15.6% to ₹4,509 crore. The quarter was marked by a clear divergence between top-line expansion and bottom-line contraction.
Revenue from operations rose to ₹29,523 crore from ₹23,129 crore in Q1 FY2025-26, a gain of ₹6,394 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax declined from ₹7,059 crore to ₹5,369 crore, a drop of ₹1,690 crore. Sequentially, revenue increased 23.9% from Q4 FY2025-26, while pre-exceptional profit fell by the same percentage. The decline in profit despite the revenue increase indicates that total expenses grew by more than the additional revenue. Other unallocable income (net) rose to ₹905 crore from ₹506 crore a year earlier, providing a partial offset, but the overall cost pressure remained substantial.
Segment revenue from operations (external) was ₹29,410 crore, up 27.8% year on year, closely aligned with consolidated revenue of ₹29,523 crore. Inter-segment revenue—internal sales between divisions—was ₹5,702 crore, up 6.2% from ₹5,370 crore a year ago. The much slower growth in inter-segment revenue indicates that the revenue expansion was driven primarily by third-party sales rather than increased intra-group transfers. The inter-segment figure remains substantial, reflecting the conglomerate’s integrated supply chain.
Category: Manufacturing
A manufacturer of cigarettes in India, maintaining a portfolio across brand segments.
Category: Consumer Goods
Develops and distributes packaged foods, personal care items, education/stationery products, and matches.
Key Products & Services: Aashirvaad • Sunfeast • Bingo! • Yippee! • Fiama • Vivel • Classmate
Category: Supply Chain
Procures, processes, and exports agricultural commodities including wheat, feed ingredients, tobacco leaves, and organic spices.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures specialty paperboards, packaging boxes, and printing materials for food, pharmaceutical, and consumer goods packaging.
Category: Hospitality
Manages a hotel chain, operating under brands like ITC Hotels and Welcomhotel.
Key Products & Services: ITC Hotels • Welcomhotel
Core Thesis: Legacy cash-generating segments support and supply its consumer brands through an integrated model.
• Cigarettes as the Capital Core: The cigarette division generates primary cash flow to fund capital expenditures and brand-building for non-tobacco segments. • Agri-Business & e-Choupal Supply Integration: The Agri-Business Division uses the e-Choupal network to directly source raw ingredients from farmers for packaged foods. • Backward Integration (Packaging & Paperboards): The Packaging and Paperboards division supplies packaging materials for both cigarette and FMCG products, ensuring quality control. • Ecosystem Distribution: A distribution network services retail channels across rural and urban markets to enable scaling of new FMCG brands.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.