Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
On October 7, 2026, Hindalco Industries Limited filed a compliance certificate for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. This filing confirmed receipt of a certificate from its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent regarding share transfer activities during the period. Additionally, on October 9, 2026, the company published a newspaper notice regarding the loss of five original equity share certificates, indicating a process for duplicate issuance subject to no objections within ten days.
On October 1, 2026, Hindalco Industries Limited and AluChem Companies, Inc. jointly terminated the Equity Purchase Agreement for Hindalco's proposed 100% acquisition of AluChem. The termination was due to extended closure delays beyond either party's control. Hindalco stated that its strategy to scale high-value, technology-led value-added products in specialty alumina remains unchanged, and it will continue to evaluate opportunities.
As of October 12, 2026, Hindalco's stock has shown mixed trends. While the monthly trend indicates a bullish direction with ADX at 62.39 and plus DI at 31.09, the daily and weekly trends are bearish. The daily trend shows a bearish SuperTrend direction with EMA 20 slope at -28.92, and the weekly trend also shows a bearish SuperTrend direction with EMA 20 slope at -26.29. Over the past year, the stock has returned +14.0%, but year-to-date, it is down -1.4%. The stock's closing price on October 12, 2026, was ₹882.5.
Hindalco Industries announced a Board of Directors meeting scheduled for November 6, 2026, to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026. The trading window for dealing in company securities was closed from October 1, 2026, and is scheduled to reopen on November 9, 2026. Details regarding an earnings conference call will be announced later.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | PEAK₹84,825 crore | ₹78,133 crore | ₹66,521 crore | ₹66,058 crore | ₹64,232 crore |
| Expenses | PEAK₹74,196 crore | ₹71,532 crore | ₹61,628 crore | ₹60,050 crore | ₹59,160 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹9,387 crore | ₹3,455 crore | ₹2,832 crore | ₹6,539 crore | ₹5,674 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹7,013 crore | ₹2,597 crore | ₹2,049 crore | ₹4,741 crore | ₹4,004 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹2,380 crore | ₹854 crore | ₹780 crore | ₹1,799 crore | ₹1,672 crore |
| Finance Costs | ₹966 crore | PEAK₹1,042 crore | ₹881 crore | ₹803 crore | ₹754 crore |
Segment revenue matched total revenue at ₹84,825 crore, and segment profit before tax was ₹9,393 crore, nearly identical to the consolidated PBT of ₹9,387 crore. The small difference indicates that unallocated items had a negligible impact on reported profitability.
The quarter ended June 2026 delivered a strong rebound in profitability. Revenue grew at a faster pace than expenses both sequentially and year‑over‑year, leading to a significant expansion of profit margins. Finance costs declined from the preceding quarter, and the effective tax rate was lower than a year ago, further supporting net profit. The quarter’s revenue and profit before tax were the highest in the five‑quarter series.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Hindalco Industries, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Hindalco Industries.
Tata Consultancy Services Limited's Board of Directors approved audited interim financial results for the six months ended September 30, 2026, on October 8, 2026, declaring an interim dividend of ₹12.00 per equity share and approving a definitive agreement to acquire 100% stake in MHP Management- und IT-Beratung GmbH for EUR 320 million (₹3,484 crore). Hindalco Industries Limited published a public notice on October 9, 2026, regarding the loss of five original equity share certificates held by Alok Kumar Chatterji & Mithali Chatterji, with duplicate issuance subject to no objections within ten days. Acme India Industries Limited finalized its IPO allotment on October 8, 2026, allocating shares to 103 Qualified Institutional Buyers after receiving subscriptions at 145.04 times the offer price of ₹196 per share.
Hindalco Industries Limited submitted a compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing confirms receipt of a certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, regarding share transfer activities during this period. Geetika Anand, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, signed the submission on October 7, 2026, to fulfill regulatory reporting requirements with stock exchanges.
Hindalco Industries Limited and AluChem Companies, Inc. jointly terminated the Equity Purchase Agreement for AluChem's specialty calcined and tabular alumina business due to extended closure delays beyond either party's control, as announced on October 1, 2026. Hindalco's strategy to scale high-value, technology-led value-added products in specialty alumina remains unchanged, and it will continue evaluating opportunities, including in the U.S. AluChem will continue independently serving customers across the specialty alumina value chain.
On 2026-10-01, Hindalco Industries Limited and AluChem Companies, Inc. jointly terminated the Equity Purchase Agreement for Hindalco's proposed 100% acquisition of AluChem, citing extended closure delays beyond either party's control. The termination follows the initial announcement on 2025-06-24 and latest update on 2026-08-07. Hindalco's strategy to scale high-value specialty alumina products remains unchanged, and AluChem will continue serving customers independently.
Hindalco Industries announced a Board of Directors meeting on November 6, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026. The trading window for dealing in company securities will be closed from October 1, 2026, and will reopen on November 9, 2026. An earnings conference call to discuss the results will be held, with details to be announced later.
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 06-Nov-2026
Hindalco Industries Limited announced a trading window closure from October 1, 2026, to November 8, 2026, ahead of a board meeting scheduled for November 6, 2026, to declare financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026. The closure ends 48 hours after the board meeting date.
Hindalco Industries Limited and Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited announced a special window for the re-lodgement of physical share transfer requests from February 5, 2026, to February 4, 2027, pursuant to SEBI Circular No. H0/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026. The window specifically targets transfers originally submitted before April 1, 2019, that were returned due to documentation deficiencies, requiring original share certificates for processing. Exclusions include cases involving disputes between parties or securities already transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF), with all approved transfers subject to a mandatory one-year lock-in period.
Recent market and company developments associated with Hindalco Industries.
Amazon festive sales, Flipkart festive sales, festive sale, festive sale slowdown, India festive sale, electronics deals India, smartphone prices India, quick-commerce demand, premium smartphone sales, Indian festive market
SAIL share price, HZL share price, Hindustan Zinc share price, Jindal Steel share price, Tata Steel share price, JSW Steel share price, metal stocks, draft steel policy
Vedata share price target, VAML share price target, Tata Steel share price target, Q2 results preview
These four EV battery stocks stand out for their strong growth roadmap and ambitious plans linked to the EV battery space.
The Nifty Bank was the relative outperformer, rising 373 points to 54,633, while the Nifty Midcap index gained 13 points to 59,332.
Nalco share price emerged as the biggest laggard, as the stock fell as much as 3.89% to ₹344.65 per share. Meanwhile, Vedanta and Hindalco shares fell over 3% during the intraday session.
Centre orders over 100 captive coal plants to run at full capacity through year-end to meet surging demand, directing surplus power sales.
India power demand, captive coal power plants, India coal power plants, power ministry India, electricity demand India 2026, Section 11 Electricity Act, Vedanta captive power plant, Tata Steel power plant, Hindalco captive power plant, Tata Power Mundra
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Hindalco Industries
Strategic Vision: Indian metals company manufacturing aluminum and copper.
• Vertically integrated business model
• Captive bauxite mines and alumina refineries
• Integrated aluminum smelters with captive power plants
• Wholly owned downstream subsidiary for recycling and flat-rolled products
• Custom copper smelter integrated with captive marine jetty and by-product recovery
Hindalco reported a sharp increase in profit for the quarter ended June 2026. Revenue rose 8.6% from the previous quarter while expenses grew only 3.7%, widening the gap between the two and supporting a 171.7% jump in pre-tax profit. On a year-over-year basis, revenue grew 32.1% and pre-tax profit rose 65.4%, with the latest quarter’s revenue and profit reaching their highest levels in the five‑quarter record.
Revenue for the quarter stood at ₹84,825 crore, up from ₹78,133 crore in the immediately preceding quarter (Q4 FY2025‑26) and from ₹64,232 crore in the same quarter a year ago. The sequential increase of ₹6,692 crore (8.6%) was the second largest in the five‑quarter period, after the ₹11,612 crore rise in the previous quarter. Year‑over‑year, revenue grew 32.1%.
Expenses amounted to ₹74,196 crore, compared with ₹71,532 crore in Q4 FY2025‑26 and ₹59,160 crore in Q1 FY2025‑26. The sequential increase of ₹2,664 crore (3.7%) was notably smaller than the revenue increase, while the year‑over‑year rise of 25.4% also trailed the revenue growth rate.
The gap between revenue and expenses widened from ₹6,601 crore in Q4 to ₹10,629 crore in the current quarter. This widening gap contributed to the sharp improvement in profitability.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) jumped to ₹9,387 crore from ₹3,455 crore in Q4 FY2025‑26, a sequential increase of ₹5,932 crore (171.7%). Compared with the same quarter last year (₹5,674 crore), PBT rose 65.4%. Net profit (Profit Loss For Period) followed a similar pattern, reaching ₹7,013 crore, up from ₹2,597 crore sequentially (170.0%) and from ₹4,004 crore a year ago (75.2%).
The PBT margin (PBT as a percentage of revenue) rose from 4.4% in Q4 to 11.1% in the current quarter, while the net profit margin increased from 3.3% to 8.3%. Revenue growing faster than expenses was a key factor in the margin expansion.
Earnings per share moved in line with net profit. Basic EPS increased to ₹31.58 from ₹11.70 in the prior quarter and from ₹18.03 a year ago. Diluted EPS was ₹31.51, compared with ₹11.67 and ₹18.00, respectively.
Finance costs were ₹966 crore, a decline of ₹76 crore (7.3%) from the ₹1,042 crore recorded in Q4 FY2025‑26. The sequential decline supported the growth in profit before tax. On a year‑over‑year basis, finance costs rose from ₹754 crore (28.1%).
Tax expense increased from ₹854 crore to ₹2,380 crore sequentially, reflecting the higher pre‑tax profit. The effective tax rate (tax expense as a percentage of PBT) was 25.4% in the current quarter, compared with 24.7% in Q4 and 29.5% in Q1 FY2025‑26. The lower tax rate relative to the year‑ago quarter further boosted net profit growth.
Hindalco delivered record Q1 FY27 results with consolidated revenue up 32% YoY to ₹84,825 crore and EBITDA up 73% to ₹14,989 crore, driven by all-time high EBITDA across Aluminium Upstream (₹7,390 crore, +81%), Copper (₹918 crore, +36%), and Novelis (₹4,875 crore, +37%). Management attributed the performance to favorable macro tailwinds, resource security, premium product innovation, and operational excellence. MD Satish Pai stated, "Our pipeline of strategic investments remains robust across upstream and downstream... projects such as Aditya FRP, battery foil, battery enclosure, Inner Grooved Tube are progressing well while the ramp of Novelis’ Oswego plant and Bay Minette plant will mark another milestone."
Looking ahead, Novelis’ Bay Minette commissioning is underway with commercial shipments expected in Q1 FY28, and the long-term $600+/ton EBITDA guidance remains intact. Novelis targets $350-400 million in run-rate cost savings by FY28 exit. Hindalco announced a ₹768 crore capacity expansion at its Kuppam unit (10 KTPA addition, FY29) funded by internal accruals and debt. The proposed acquisition of AluChem Companies, Inc. is under CFIUS review, with finality anticipated by September 2, 2026. Net debt to EBITDA rose to 1.95x from 1.02x a year ago, reflecting increased capital spending and working capital.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces primary metal ingots, billets, and wire rods, and recycles aluminum into sheets, coils, and foils for packaging and transportation.
Category: Manufacturing
Refines imported concentrate to produce copper cathodes, continuous cast rods, gold, silver, and phosphoric acid.
Key Products & Services: Birla Copper
Core Thesis: Hindalco operates a vertically integrated business model linking bauxite mines, global downstream recycling subsidiaries, and custom coastal copper smelters.
• Upstream Aluminium Sourcing: Operates captive bauxite mines supplying domestic alumina refineries, which then feed integrated aluminum smelters with captive power plants. • Downstream Integration (Novelis): Novelis, a wholly owned subsidiary, recycles aluminum scrap and processes primary metal into flat-rolled products for global markets. • Integrated Birla Copper Complex: Operates a custom copper smelter integrated with a captive jetty, refineries, and by-product recovery for fertilizer plants. • Captive Recycling Closed-Loop: Novelis implements closed-loop recycling programs with automotive partners, capturing and reusing factory scrap.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.