Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
On September 23, 2026, Grasim Industries' subsidiary, Aditya Birla Renewables Limited (ABReN), approved the allotment of 231,527,093 equity shares to Grasim Industries Limited at an issue price of ₹10.15 per share. This preferential private placement amounted to a total consideration of ₹2,349,999,994. This transaction increased ABReN's paid-up equity share capital.
As of October 12, 2026, Grasim Industries' daily trend is indicated as 'bearish' with an ADX of 39.1 and a negative EMA 20 slope of -100.84. The monthly trend, however, is indicated as 'bullish' with an ADX of 68.11. Nearest resistance levels are observed at ₹2866.9 (0.31% above current price), ₹2880.9 (0.80% above), and ₹2887.79 (1.04% above). Nearest support levels are at ₹2843.8 (0.50% below current price) and ₹2829.8 (0.99% below).
Grasim Industries announced on September 18, 2026, that its Canadian pulp manufacturing joint venture, AV Group NB Inc. (AVNB), will temporarily idle its Nackawic facility, which has a capacity of approximately 190,000 tonnes per annum of dissolving-grade pulp. This decision, attributed to challenging market conditions and macroeconomic factors, is expected to take effect around the end of October 2026. Grasim holds a 45% stake in AVNB, with a total investment of ₹187.41 crore.
Grasim Industries announced on September 24, 2026, that its trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives will close starting October 1, 2026. This closure is a regulatory measure ahead of the announcement of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026. The window is expected to reopen 48 hours after the dissemination of these financial results, which is anticipated around November 16, 2026.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading activity was substantially higher than usual and the price closed lower.
This may reflect stronger-than-usual market participation; follow-through and relevant company or market news merit review.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Downward price movement of 2.83 standard deviations recorded on 2026-10-01.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session opened materially below the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The price gap may increase short-term downside uncertainty and warrants review of the underlying context.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹48,716.20 crore | PEAK₹51,101.11 crore | ₹44,311.97 crore | ₹39,899.58 crore | ₹40,118.08 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | PEAK₹5,170.23 crore | ₹5,046.87 crore | ₹3,306.98 crore | ₹2,449.10 crore | ₹3,803.29 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | PEAK₹5,156.98 crore | ₹4,962.26 crore | ₹3,107.05 crore | ₹2,449.10 crore | ₹3,764.91 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | PEAK₹3,846.28 crore | ₹3,802.23 crore | ₹2,232.95 crore | ₹1,498.04 crore | ₹2,767.08 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period From Continuing Operations | PEAK₹3,820.14 crore | ₹3,686.04 crore | ₹2,289.33 crore | ₹1,437.08 crore | ₹2,698.41 crore |
| Tax Expense | PEAK₹1,336.84 crore | ₹1,276.22 crore | ₹817.72 crore | ₹1,012.02 crore | ₹1,066.50 crore |
Profit reached its highest level in the past five quarters even as revenue declined from the prior quarter's peak. The ratio of profit before exceptional items to revenue improved, and the effective tax rate was lower than a year ago. The large increase in total comprehensive income was driven mainly by a swing in other comprehensive income, while core profit growth remained more moderate.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Grasim Industries.
Grasim Industries Limited disclosed its non-convertible debenture specifications as of 30 September 2026, including ISINs, issue and maturity dates, coupon rates, payment frequency, listing status and amounts issued and outstanding. The table reports ₹2,000 crore issued and outstanding for the BSE-listed ISIN 8232 and ₹1,250 crore issued and outstanding for unlisted ISIN 8224; the latter was allotted to a multilateral institution under Regulation 62A(4)(ii), and its call/put notice must be submitted 30 days before the 22 March 2030 option exercise date. This is a routine securities-compliance disclosure, with no new issuance or other substantive decision stated.
Grasim Industries will close its trading window for designated persons and their relatives from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending 30 September 2026 are declared and disseminated to stock exchanges.
Grasim Industries Limited (NSE: GRASIM) will close its trading window for all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives starting October 1, 2026, to prevent insider trading ahead of the announcement of unaudited financial results. The closure will remain in effect until 48 hours after the dissemination of results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026, which is expected around November 16, 2026. This regulatory compliance measure was announced on September 24, 2026.
Grasim Industries Limited informed stock exchanges about a newspaper advertisement regarding the loss of share certificates for certain shareholders, published in Nai Dunia (Indore Edition) in Hindi on 24th September 2026, as per Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
On September 23, 2026, the board of Aditya Birla Renewables Limited (ABReN), a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited, approved the allotment of 231,527,093 fully paid equity shares at an issue price of ₹10.15 per share (face value ₹10 plus ₹0.15 premium) to Grasim Industries Limited via a preferential private placement, for a total consideration of ₹234,99,99,994. This allotment increased ABReN's paid-up equity share capital from ₹1,683,50,66,160 to ₹1,915,03,37,090, while preference share capital remained unchanged at ₹1,590,00,00,000, bringing total paid-up share capital to ₹3,505,03,37,090.
Grasim Industries announced that its Canadian pulp manufacturing joint venture, AV Group NB Inc. (AVNB), will temporarily idle its Nackawic, New Brunswick facility around the end of October 2026. The Nackawic mill has a capacity of ~190K TPA of dissolving-grade pulp. The decision was attributed to challenging market conditions and broader macroeconomic factors. Grasim holds a 45% stake in AVNB, with a total investment of Rs. 187.41 crore.
On September 12, 2026, the Superintendent of Customs in Indore initiated a search under Section 105 of the Customs Act, 1962, at Grasim Industries Limited's Cellulosic Staple Fibre manufacturing unit in Nagda, Madhya Pradesh. The inquiry focuses on import-export transactions, with no penalty or order issued as of the report date on September 16, 2026. The company stated that the action will have no material impact on its financials or operations and confirmed full cooperation with the authorities.
On 11-12 September 2026, the Superintendent, Office of the Commissioner of Customs, Indore, conducted a search under Section 105 of the Customs Act at Grasim Industries' Cellulosic Staple Fiber manufacturing unit in Nagda, Madhya Pradesh, primarily relating to import-export transactions. The company cooperated fully, and as of the filing date, no show cause notice or order has been issued. Grasim stated there is no material impact on its financials, operations, or other activities.
Recent market and company developments associated with Grasim Industries.
The Sensex, which closed at 72,480.29 on September 30, opened at 72,192.89 on Thursday; Nifty 50, which closed at 22,620.45, opened at 22,543.70
Crude inflation is squeezing paint makers’ margins just as Birla Opus and JSW Dulux intensify the market-share battle, leaving incumbents to balance price hikes, demand and profitability.
At meeting held on 23 September 2026
Stock Market Today,Taking Stock,Sensex,Nifty,Market Today,Sensex Today, Nifty Today,Stock Market Today,India Stock Market Today,Share Market Today
Sensex, Nifty, Share Prices Highlights: Indian benchmark indices ended mixed on Friday, with the Nifty 50 gaining over 75 points while the Sensex closed marginally lower, as easing crude oil prices provided some relief to domestic equities.
Capitalmind Flexi Cap Fund made five fresh additions and completely exited five stocks from its portfolio in August, while keeping its exposure unchanged in 27 stocks. The fund had 32 stocks across 17 sectors, with healthcare accounting for the largest allocation. Heres a look at the stocks added and exited, sector allocation and the funds performance since inception.
Aditya Birla Group’s UHG Holdings IFSC has sought regulatory approval to undertake aircraft leasing activities under the IFSCA framework in GIFT City.
Motilal Oswal, Grasim Industries, buy, Recommendations
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Grasim Industries
Strategic Vision: Diversified manufacturer of fibers, chemicals, textiles, and insulators.
• Closed-loop sourcing of key raw materials between chemical and VSF divisions.
• Backward integration of chemical supplies into decorative paint manufacturing.
• Leveraging existing group distribution networks for new product launches.
• Holding company structure for key financial and building materials subsidiaries.
In the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Grasim Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹48,716.20 crore, a decline from the previous quarter's peak but a 21.43% increase over the same period a year earlier. Despite the sequential drop in sales, profit before exceptional items and tax rose to ₹5,170.23 crore, the highest level in the past five quarters. Net profit grew 39.0% year-on-year. Total comprehensive income surged, driven largely by a swing in other comprehensive income.
Revenue from operations for the quarter stood at ₹48,716.20 crore. This represents a decrease of ₹2,384.91 crore, or 4.67%, compared to the March 2026 quarter, which had the highest revenue in the reported periods. When compared to the first quarter of the previous fiscal year, revenue increased by ₹8,598.12 crore, or 21.43%.
The segment revenue from operations matched the total revenue figure exactly. Within this total, inter-segment revenue—sales between different parts of the business—rose to ₹570.19 crore. This internal transfer volume increased by 25.03% from the prior quarter and by 41.91% year-on-year, growing at a faster pace than the overall revenue stream.
While revenue contracted sequentially, profitability advanced. Profit before exceptional items and tax reached ₹5,170.23 crore, an increase of 2.44% from the March quarter and 35.94% from the year-ago quarter.
The relationship between revenue and profit shifted during the quarter. With revenue falling while profit rose, the ratio of profit before exceptional items and tax to revenue improved. It stood at approximately 10.6% in the latest quarter, up from 9.9% in the March quarter and 9.5% in the year-ago quarter.
Profit before tax followed a similar path, rising to ₹5,156.98 crore. This figure includes a net exceptional charge of ₹13.25 crore, which was smaller than the ₹84.61 crore charge in the March quarter and the ₹38.38 crore charge in the year-ago quarter. The reduction in exceptional charges contributed to the profit before tax growing slightly faster than the profit before exceptional items on a sequential basis.
Tax expense for the quarter was ₹1,336.84 crore, an increase of 4.75% from the prior quarter and 25.35% from the year-ago period. The effective tax rate, calculated as tax expense divided by profit before tax, was approximately 25.9% in the latest quarter. This is lower than the 28.3% rate recorded in the year-ago quarter. As a result, net profit grew faster than profit before tax on a year-on-year basis: net profit rose 39.0% year-on-year, while profit before tax increased roughly 37.0%. Sequentially, net profit increased 1.16%.
The profit from continuing operations specifically was ₹3,820.14 crore. The difference between total profit and continuing operations profit narrowed to ₹26.14 crore in this quarter, compared to a gap of ₹68.67 crore in the year-ago period.
Total comprehensive income for the period was ₹6,413.49 crore, a sharp increase of 132.98% from the March quarter and 116.08% from the year-ago quarter. This increase was primarily driven by other comprehensive income (OCI), which captures gains and losses not included in the standard profit calculation.
Other comprehensive income swung from a net loss of ₹1,049.40 crore in the March quarter to a gain of ₹2,567.21 crore in the current quarter. This absolute movement of ₹3,616.61 crore accounts for the majority of the increase in comprehensive income. While net profit from operations rose modestly, the broader measure of total value added to shareholders was significantly boosted by these items outside of net profit.
Segment profit before tax was reported at ₹5,183.12 crore, also the highest in the past five quarters, and closely aligned with consolidated profit before tax.
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹31.64. This represents an increase of 9.59% from the prior quarter and 51.32% from the year-ago quarter. Notably, the per-share earnings grew at a faster rate than the aggregate profit from continuing operations, which rose by 3.64% sequentially. The paid-up value of equity share capital remained unchanged at ₹136.11 crore throughout the period.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures biodegradable cellulose fibers derived from wood pulp, supplied to textile spinners and garment manufacturers.
Category: Manufacturing
Produces caustic soda flakes, liquid chlorine, hydrochloric acid, epoxy resins, and electro-porcelain insulators.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and manufactures interior and exterior house paints, enamels, and wood finishes across automated domestic plants.
Key Products & Services: Birla Opus
Core Thesis: Grasim integrates primary chemical synthesis, fiber processing, decorative paint networks, and group investment holdings to create synergistic value.
• Caustic Soda & VSF Closed-Loop Sourcing: Grasim’s chemical segment supplies caustic soda captive directly to the VSF division, covering raw material needs and mitigating market price risks. • Paint Vertical Integration: The chemical segment supplies epoxy resins, curing agents, and chlorine derivatives to the Birla Opus paint manufacturing units, ensuring backward integration. • Building Materials Distribution Synergies: Utilizes UltraTech Cement's distributor network for Birla Opus paints and aggregates group offerings on the 'Birla Pivot' B2B marketplace. • Promoter Holding Structure: Acts as the parent promoter for UltraTech Cement and Aditya Birla Capital, maintaining majority stakes and allocating capital.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.