Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
In September 2026, Coal India's subsidiary companies produced 53.5 million tonnes, a 9.2% increase from the previous month. Total off-take for September 2026 reached 61.2 million tonnes, marking a 12.5% increase from August 2026. Cumulatively, from April to September 2026, production was 321.0 million tonnes (a 2.5% year-over-year decline), and off-take was 384.2 million tonnes (a 7.6% year-over-year growth).
Coal stocks at domestic thermal power plants have remained above 18 million tonnes (MT) since September 29, 2026. On October 10, 2026, stocks stood at 18.205 MT, compared to 18.932 MT on September 29, 2026. The pace of coal stock depletion eased in October compared to September, with daily coal supply exceeding planned levels on most days. Increased rake loading has helped strengthen coal availability to power plants.
As of October 12, 2026, the nearest identified support levels for Coal India's stock are at ₹401.68 (0.77% below the current price) and ₹398.87 (1.47% below). The nearest resistance levels are at ₹406.62 (0.45% above the current price) and ₹408.90 (1.01% above).
As of October 12, 2026, Coal India's stock has shown the following returns: +1.1% year-to-date (YTD), +5.3% over the last year, -5.1% over the last month, and -5.7% over the last three months. The return since the start of trading is +4.8%.
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Showing 3 of 8 candles
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
The session opened materially above the previous close, indicating a sharp repricing at the open.
The move may reflect new information; subsequent price follow-through is worth monitoring.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹46,254.80 crore | PEAK₹46,490.03 crore | ₹34,924.19 crore | ₹30,186.70 crore | ₹35,842.19 crore |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items And Tax | ₹11,479.04 crore | PEAK₹14,510.68 crore | ₹9,183.83 crore | ₹5,905.30 crore | ₹11,564.93 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹2,869.55 crore | PEAK₹3,718.96 crore | ₹2,306.63 crore | ₹1,851.94 crore | ₹2,974.98 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹8,849.81 crore | PEAK₹10,907.79 crore | ₹7,165.98 crore | ₹4,262.64 crore | ₹8,734.17 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹8,873.81 crore | PEAK₹11,589.33 crore | ₹7,307.13 crore | ₹4,205.05 crore | ₹8,402.86 crore |
| Debt Equity Ratio | PEAK0.0012 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Coal India’s revenue surged 29% year-on-year to ₹46,254.80 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, but net profit edged up only 1.3% to ₹8,849.81 crore. Profit before tax was virtually unchanged from the prior year, resulting in a significant contraction of profit margins.
Revenue from operations reached ₹46,254.80 crore, a 29.05% increase from ₹35,842.19 crore in the same quarter last year. On a sequential basis, revenue was nearly flat, declining only 0.51% from ₹46,490.03 crore in Q4 FY2025-26.
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations came in at ₹14.36, up 1.2% from ₹14.19 in the prior-year period, and down sequentially from ₹17.59 in Q4. Comprehensive income for the period was ₹8,873.81 crore, slightly above net profit, reflecting minimal other comprehensive income movements.
The company reported a debt-equity ratio of 0.0012 for the quarter, compared with 0.0 in each of the four previous quarters. The ratio, while flagged as conflicted data, indicates negligible leverage continues to characterize the balance sheet.
The quarter’s defining feature was a wide gap between robust revenue growth and stagnant profitability, compressing both pre‑tax and net profit margins significantly. Revenue expanded briskly year‑on‑year, but flat profit before tax meant the incremental sales did not translate into higher bottom‑line earnings.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Coal India, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Coal India.
Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|Figures of Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period has been added.
Coal India Limited issued a fifth intimation regarding the Special Window for Re-lodgement of Transfer Requests of Physical Equity Shares, with the announcement published in 'Business Line' and 'Bartaman' newspapers on October 9, 2026. The filing, dated October 9, 2026, was signed by Executive Director (CS) & Compliance Officer B.P. Dubey to inform the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of the newspaper publication. This communication serves as a routine compliance update without disclosing specific transaction amounts or new deadlines beyond the referenced window.
Coal India Limited submitted a confirmation certificate to the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange regarding physical share certificates received for dematerialization during the second quarter ended September 30, 2026. The filing confirms that the securities were listed on stock exchanges, verified, mutilated, cancelled, and the depository's name was substituted in records as the registered owner by Registrar Alankit Assignments Limited. This routine compliance notice under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations, 2018, was dated October 8, 2026, with no specific monetary amounts or substantive business decisions disclosed.
AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 61.13 | PUBLIC_VAL: 38.87 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 08-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -
On October 1, 2026, Coal India Limited submitted provisional production and off-take performance data for September 2026 to the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange. The filing reports that Coal India's subsidiary companies produced 53.5 million tonnes in September 2026, representing a 9.2% increase from the previous month, while cumulative production from April to September 2026 totaled 321.0 million tonnes, a 2.5% decline year-over-year. During the same period, total off-take reached 61.2 million tonnes for September (a 12.5% monthly increase) and 384.2 million tonnes cumulatively (a 7.6% growth compared to the prior year).
Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries reported provisional Single Window Mode Agnostic E-auction data for September 2026 and cumulative for April-September 2026. In September 2026, CIL offered 130.19 lakh tonnes and allocated 93.64 lakh tonnes (72% allocation), with a weighted average price premium of 94% over the notified price. For the cumulative period April-September 2026, CIL offered 1421.85 lakh tonnes and allocated 571.04 lakh tonnes (40% allocation), with a weighted average price premium of 54% over the notified price.
Coal India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 01, 2026, titled "Coal India Ramps Up Coal Supplies by 12.5% in September Amid Rising Power Demand". |SUBJECT: Press Release
Disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements), Regulations 2015- Change in Senior Management |SUBJECT: Change in Management
Recent market and company developments associated with Coal India.
Coal India Ltd (CIL) has refuted claims by NTPC Ltd regarding critically low coal stocks, stating it has met and exceeded its contractual supply commitments to the power producer. CIL reported supplying 97 million tonnes to NTPC and its joint ventures during April-September of FY27, a 5% increase year-on-year.
Coal supply to power sector rose in October, with 2.49 mt/day and 469 rakes/day, stabilizing stocks and improving rail-led evacuation.
Indian industries and households are grappling with power shortages due to reduced coal supplies and extreme weather conditions. The weak monsoon has limited hydropower generation while demand for electricity has surged. Many factories, including small steel mills, are facing lengthy outages, impacting production and increasing costs. Consumers in states like Uttar Pradesh are experiencing significant blackouts, prompting investments in backup systems.
The development assumes significance as it comes after a decline in September, when coal stocks at power plants fell to low levels
Higher rake loading and slower depletion help stabilise supplies in early October, says ministry
Coal stocks at domestic coal-based power plants have remained above 18 million tonnes (MT) since September 29, 2026, standing at 18.205 MT on October 10, compared with 18.932 MT on September 29.
Coal stocks at domestic coal-based power plants have been maintained above 18 million tonnes since late September. The Ministry of Coal has reported a significant decrease in the pace of coal depletion in October compared to September. Daily coal supply in October has exceeded planned levels for most days thus far. Increased rake loading has facilitated better coal availability to power plants, ensuring consistency in power generation.
New Delhi, Oct 12 (IANS) Coal stocks at domestic coal‑based power plants have remained stable above 18 million tonnes since September 29, 2026, an official statement said on Monday, adding that depletion thins out in October 2026 as coal supplies strengthen.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Coal India
Strategic Vision: State-owned coal mining and refining corporation supplying primary fuel.
• State-owned status as a Maharatna public sector undertaking
• Extensive network of wholly owned mining subsidiaries across India
• Integrated logistics with Indian Railways for coal dispatch
• Established Fuel Supply Agreements (FSAs) with major utilities
• Investment in First Mile Connectivity (FMC) mechanization
Despite the strong top-line growth, profit before tax (PBT) stood at ₹11,479.04 crore, down 0.74% from ₹11,564.93 crore a year earlier. The PBT margin narrowed to 24.8% from 32.3% in the year-ago quarter.
Net profit rose marginally to ₹8,849.81 crore from ₹8,734.17 crore, an increase of 1.32%. The net profit margin contracted to 19.1% from 24.4%. Tax expense decreased by 3.54% to ₹2,869.55 crore, partially cushioning the bottom line.
Sequentially, PBT fell 20.89% from Q4’s ₹14,510.68 crore, while revenue slipped only 0.51%, highlighting pronounced quarterly volatility in profitability relative to revenue stability.
Coal India Limited reported Q1 FY26-27 financial results with Revenue from Operations increasing 8% YoY to ₹46,255 Crore and Profit After Tax rising 0.7% to ₹8,850 Crore. The company maintained a stable capital structure with a Debt Equity Ratio of 0.12, while EBITDA margin on revenue from operations moderated slightly to 32% from 33% in the prior year quarter.
Strategic initiatives include the foundation stone for a ₹25,000 crore commercial coal gasification project and the commissioning of 300 MW solar power capacity across Khavda and Bhadramali. Additionally, the Board declared an interim dividend of ₹5.50 per share, reflecting confidence in cash flows despite a 7% YoY decline in coal production to 169.63 MT.
Category: Manufacturing
Focuses on coking coal and high-grade thermal coal mining in West Bengal and Jharkhand, and operates large-scale opencast mines in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
Key Products & Services: Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) • Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) • Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL)
Category: Manufacturing
Manages operations in Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Jharkhand.
Key Products & Services: Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) • South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) • Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) • Central Coalfields Limited (CCL)
Core Thesis: CIL coordinates its decentralized mining subsidiaries, national railway networks, and long-term utility supply agreements to ensure efficient coal dispatch.
• Decentralized Subsidiary Structure: CIL executes mining operations through wholly owned subsidiaries, with parent CIL defining sales policies and capital allocation, while regional subsidiaries manage pithead extraction and sign FSAs. • Indian Railways Evacuation Linkage: Coal dispatch is integrated with the Indian Railways network, with subsidiaries submitting monthly transport programs to secure rakes and investing in railway corridor partnerships. • First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Mechanization: Replacing road trucking with FMC infrastructure, integrating mechanized belt conveyors and loading SILOs at mine heads to accelerate railcar loading and reduce material loss. • Fuel Supply Agreements (FSAs) and e-Auctions: Distributes coal through long-term FSAs to utilities and open-market digital e-auctions, securing a structured supply corridor to the power sector.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.