Loading current stock analysis…
Loading current stock analysis…
India
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Cipla Limited's board is scheduled to meet on October 27, 2026, to consider the unaudited financial results for the half-year ended September 2026. The company has closed its trading window from October 1, 2026, to October 29, 2026, in relation to the declaration of these financial results.
On September 24, 2026, Cipla Ltd. allotted 12,168 fully paid-up equity shares of ₹2 each under its ESOS 2013-A and Cipla ESAR Scheme 2021. This allotment increased the company's issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital to ₹1,61,57,41,230, comprising 80,78,70,615 equity shares.
As of October 12, 2026, Cipla's period returns show a +0.8% return for the last day, -4.0% for the last month, and -16.0% for the last year. The year-to-date return is -12.6%. The stock exhibits an annualized volatility of +20.9% and a current drawdown of -21.2%, with a maximum drawdown of -28.3%.
As of October 12, 2026, the nearest support level for Cipla is ₹1304.23, which is 0.54% below the current price. Key resistance levels are identified at ₹1313.17 (0.14% above current price) and ₹1325.33 (1.07% above current price).
As of 12 Oct 2026, 03:30 pm
Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring.
Primary driver: Price remains materially below a previous peak
Trading volume was unusually high, but the closing price did not show a clear directional move.
This indicates increased participation without a clear directional signal.
Downward price movement of 2.60 standard deviations recorded on 2026-09-30.
Unusual market activity that may warrant review of the underlying price, volume, or news context.
The session traded across a materially wider price range than usual.
Larger price swings can increase short-term uncertainty, especially if they continue.
Latest complete financial results for Q1 FY2027 and comparative quarterly trends.
| Metric | Q1 FY2026-27(Latest) | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations | ₹7,119.28 crore | ₹6,541.20 crore | ₹7,074.48 crore | PEAK₹7,589.44 crore | ₹6,957.47 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹1,081.93 crore | ₹707.06 crore | ₹893.11 crore | PEAK₹1,853.53 crore | ₹1,769.93 crore |
| Profit Loss For Period | ₹785.55 crore | ₹542.51 crore | ₹674.25 crore | PEAK₹1,353.37 crore | ₹1,291.61 crore |
| Comprehensive Income For The Period | ₹979.61 crore | ₹678.30 crore | ₹878.36 crore | PEAK₹1,619.80 crore | ₹1,373.02 crore |
| Tax Expense | ₹294.83 crore | ₹156.95 crore | ₹218.55 crore | PEAK₹500.46 crore | ₹477.88 crore |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ₹194.06 crore | ₹135.79 crore | ₹204.11 crore | PEAK₹266.43 crore | ₹81.41 crore |
Cipla reported a 2.3% increase in revenue from operations to ₹7,119 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. However, profit before tax declined 38.9% to ₹1,082 crore as expenses rose faster than sales. Net profit fell 39.2% and earnings per share dropped to ₹9.77 from ₹16.07 a year ago.
Revenue from operations was ₹7,119 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, compared with ₹6,957 crore in the same quarter last year – a 2.3% increase. Sequentially, revenue recovered by 8.8% from the March 2026 quarter (₹6,541 crore). Other income was ₹210.9 crore for the quarter.
Disclosed bulk and block transactions involving Cipla, shown for the latest 90 days.
Exchange disclosures and regulatory announcements for Cipla.
Financial Results |Meeting Date: 27-Oct-2026
Cipla Limited's board will meet on October 27, 2026, to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half-year ended September 2026. The trading window will be closed from October 1, 2026, to October 29, 2026.
Board Meeting Intimation |Meeting Date: 27-Oct-2026
Cipla Limited closed its trading window from October 1, 2026, to October 29, 2026, for the purpose of declaring financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
On 24th September 2026, Cipla Ltd.'s Operations and Administrative Committee allotted 12,168 fully paid-up equity shares of INR 2 each under the ESOS 2013-A and Cipla ESAR Scheme 2021. This increased the company's issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital to INR 1,61,57,41,230, comprising 80,78,70,615 equity shares.
On September 24, 2026, Cipla Limited's Operations and Administrative Committee allotted 12,168 fully paid-up equity shares of INR 2 each to employees following the exercise of options under the ESOS 2013-A and ESAR-2021 schemes. The allotment comprised 11,258 shares from 11,258 exercised ESOPs and 910 shares from 4,080 exercised ESARs. Consequently, the company's paid-up share capital increased from INR 1,615,716,894 to INR 1,615,741,230, with the total number of shares rising from 807,858,447 to 807,870,615.
Mr. Venkata Sai Mungara, Global Head Supply Chain of Cipla Limited, will cease to be a Senior Management Personnel of the Company effective October 1, 2026, upon transitioning to the role of Chief of Manufacturing and Supply Chain Operations at its wholly owned subsidiary, Cipla USA Inc.
Mr. Venkata Sai Mungara transitioned from the role of Global Head Supply Chain to Chief of Manufacturing and Supply Chain Operations at Cipla USA Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary, effective October 1, 2026. Consequent to this internal transfer, he ceased to be classified as Senior Management Personnel of Cipla Ltd. on that same date.
Recent market and company developments associated with Cipla.
pharma stocks, Indian pharma sector, Kranti Batini, Edelweiss Securities, pharma rally, healthcare stocks, hospital stocks, buy pharma on dips, term investment, long term investment, Cipla news, Sun Pharma update, Piramal Pharma news, Aurobindo Pharma news, Indian stock market sectors, defensive sectors India, pharma market outlook, healthcare sector outlook, stock market correction, sectoral investment strategy
Markets snap eight-week fall as Nifty, Sensex rise; financials lead gains while healthcare and IT drag amid RBI visit, global cues.
The Nifty Bank was the relative outperformer, rising 373 points to 54,633, while the Nifty Midcap index gained 13 points to 59,332.
pharma stocks
Pharma stocks, Sun Pharma, Dr Reddy’s, Cipla, Biocon
India US free trade agreement, JS Deepak trade warning, India agriculture trade risks, India US FTA agriculture impact, Indian farmers and US trade, India pharmaceutical industry US trade, India dairy poultry trade, India trade negotiations US, India trade policy agriculture, India US tariff concerns
India's 10 largest pharmaceutical companies have consistently maintained positive average volume growth throughout 2026, while smaller rivals have experienced more erratic performance, driven by a market shift towards chronic and sub-chronic therapies.
The Indian equity markets opened on a positive note on Tuesday supported by easing crude oil prices and softer US bond yields.
Comprehensive Section Breakdown for Cipla
Strategic Vision: Develops, manufactures, and commercializes pharmaceutical products globally.
• Vertically integrated business model
• Focus on complex drug development and device engineering
• In-house manufacturing of critical APIs
• Co-development of drug formulations and proprietary delivery hardware
• Integrated patient care ecosystem
Profit before tax stood at ₹1,082 crore, down sharply from ₹1,770 crore in Q1 FY2025-26. The effective tax rate remained roughly stable at about 27%, leading to a tax charge of ₹295 crore (previous year: ₹478 crore). Profit for the period totalled ₹785.55 crore, a decline of 39.2% from ₹1,291.61 crore. Basic earnings per share fell to ₹9.77 from ₹16.07.
The drop in profit against only modest revenue growth was driven by costs that increased at a faster pace. Several large expense lines contributed to the cost base in the quarter:
While year-on-year comparisons for cost of materials, employee benefits, and depreciation are not available in the supplied figures, other expenses grew at nearly double the pace of revenue, and finance costs also increased. The combination of still-high absolute cost levels and only a small revenue gain compressed profit before tax by 38.9%.
Achin Gupta, MD and Global CEO of Cipla, stated: "We are pleased to share that we continue to make considerable progress across our focused markets. In Q1FY27, we delivered global revenues of INR 7,119 Cr. Our One-India business grew at solid 12% YoY. Branded Prescription business delivered a robust growth, with key therapies outpacing the market, Trade Generics recorded healthy growth and Anchor brands of Consumer Health Business maintained leadership position. The US business posted a revenue of $ 162 Mn during the quarter. We expect continued sequential growth in North America, supported by upcoming product pipeline. South Africa private business continued to grow faster than the market. Emerging Markets and Europe continued its growth trajectory with revenue growth of 5% YoY in USD terms on the back of deep market focus strategy. Going ahead, the focus will be on growing our key markets, further building our flagship brands, investing in future pipeline as well as focusing on resolutions on the regulatory front."
Cipla’s first quarter shows a clear gap between steady, low-single-digit revenue growth and a severe profitability squeeze. Revenue edged up 2.3%, but rising costs – especially the 3.9% rise in other expenses and higher finance costs – pushed profit before tax down by nearly 39% year-on-year. Earnings per share fell from ₹16.07 to ₹9.77. While revenue improved sequentially from the March 2026 quarter, the year-on-year profit decline remains the dominant feature of these results.
Category: Manufacturing
Manufactures tablets, capsules, injectables, and liquid medicines covering cardiovascular, chronic kidney disease, neuropsychiatry, and anti-infective segments.
Category: Manufacturing
Develops and produces aerosols, sprays, dry powder inhalers (Revolizer), and metered-dose inhalers (Synchrobreath) for asthma and COPD therapies.
Key Products & Services: Revolizer • Synchrobreath
Category: Manufacturing
Synthesizes bulk chemical actives, custom synthesis compounds, and specialty pharmaceutical intermediates for internal formulation and export.
Core Thesis: Cipla operates a vertically integrated business model focusing on complex drug development, device engineering, and digital care platforms.
• Upstream API and Formulation Sourcing: Cipla maintains raw material security by manufacturing critical chronic care APIs in-house, reducing dependency on external chemical brokers and securing the supply chain. • Integrated Device-Formulation Engineering: Co-develops drug formulations alongside proprietary delivery hardware to ensure consistent dosage delivery. • "One India" Market Integration: Integrates prescription medicines with consumer health products via its subsidiary, Cipla Health Limited, cross-promoting OTC wellness products through trade distributors. • Breathefree Patient Care Ecosystem: Integrates product sales with patient diagnostic and support networks, linking screening centers with digital smart inhalers.
Reported ownership for FY2027-Q1 as of 2026-06-30.