# ULTRACEMCO (ULTRACEMCO) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/ultracemco

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: BSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹10,711
- Change: +1.82%
- As of: 2026-10-13
- 1D return: -1.45%
- 5D return: -3.04%
- 1M return: -4.18%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q1

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-10-12_

### Technical Outlook

As of October 12, 2026, Ultracemco's technical setup indicates a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes, with prices trading below key moving averages and the Supertrend indicator on all horizons. Daily and monthly trends show established conviction with ADX readings of 29.06 and 28.38 respectively, while the weekly trend is developing with an ADX of 20.24. Momentum is negative, evidenced by downward-sloping moving averages and recent returns, such as a -4.4% decline in the past month and a -10.2% drop over three months. The stock is positioned near the lower end of its trading range across 20, 50, and 252-day periods, with its current price at +12.2% of the 20-day range, +5.2% of the 50-day range, and +7.0% of the 252-day range.

Participation and risk factors include a recent high-severity, downward volume anomaly on October 12, 2026, with a -1.5% return on monthly and weekly timeframes, and a high-severity, downward volume anomaly on October 1, 2026, with a -2.2% return on the daily timeframe. Annualized volatility stands at +22.9%, with a current drawdown of -19.4% and a maximum drawdown of -20.6%. Nearby resistance is observed at ₹10,541.33 (0.20% above current price), with support at ₹10,441.25 (0.75% below current price). Confirmation of the bearish setup would involve a sustained break below the ₹10,441.25 support level, while a move above the ₹10,541.33 resistance could signal a potential shift.

- Bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes with established conviction on daily/monthly.
- Stock positioned near the lower end of its 20, 50, and 252-day trading ranges.
- Recent high-severity downward volume anomalies on October 12 and October 1, 2026, alongside significant drawdowns.
- Nearest resistance at ₹10,541.33 (0.20% above) and support at ₹10,441.25 (0.75% below).
- Confirmation of bearish setup with a break below ₹10,441.25; invalidation with a move above ₹10,541.33.

- Harami
- Bearish Engulfing Reversal

### Official Filings

UltraTech Cement Limited has reported achieving a significant milestone by becoming the first cement company in India to surpass 2 gigawatts (GW) of green energy capacity for captive use. This development, announced on October 5, 2026, highlights the company's commitment to sustainable energy solutions for its operations. Additionally, on October 7, 2026, the company confirmed the redemption of a Commercial Paper worth ₹350 crores, fulfilling its debt obligations on the maturity date of October 7, 2026. This debt servicing event is noted as having no material impact on the company's operations or financial condition. The company also scheduled an earnings call for Q2 FY27 on October 19, 2026, at 16:00 IST, led by CFO Mr. Atul Daga, to discuss financial performance with investors.

- Achieved over 2 GW of green energy capacity for captive use as of October 5, 2026.
- Redeemed Commercial Paper (ISIN INE481G14FV9) of ₹350 crores on October 7, 2026.
- Scheduled Q2 FY27 earnings call for October 19, 2026, at 16:00 IST.

- [Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt |SUBJECT: Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO1_09102026111353_Half_yearly_ISIN_specification.pdf)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_07102026152622_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'UltraTech becomes first cement company in India to surpass 2 gigawatts of green energy capacity for captive use'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_05102026104819_Press_Release_-_Green_Energy.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_01102026151410_Earnings_call_Intimation.pdf)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154335_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154954_SEIntimation01102026.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160422601.xml)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160517625.xml)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11) |SUBJECT: Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11)](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026172752_MPM010102026.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11) |SUBJECT: Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11)](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_30092026184543_MPM30092026.pdf)

### Fundamentals

UltraTech Cement (BSE) reported a sequential decrease in revenue from operations for Q1 FY2026-27, which stood at ₹24,648.20 crore, down from ₹25,799.47 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. This revenue decline was accompanied by a reduction in profit before exceptional items and tax, falling to ₹3,492.28 crore from ₹3,992.85 crore in the prior quarter. Net profit also saw a sequential decrease, declining to ₹2,603.72 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 from ₹3,000.02 crore in Q4 FY2025-26. The company's current tax expense followed the profit trend, decreasing sequentially. Deferred tax, however, saw a slight increase.

The primary checkpoint for investors will be the sustainability of revenue and profit margins in the upcoming periods, particularly in light of the sequential contraction observed in the latest reported quarter.

- Revenue from operations decreased sequentially to ₹24,648.20 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
- Net profit declined sequentially to ₹2,603.72 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.
- Profit before exceptional items and tax decreased sequentially to ₹3,492.28 crore.
- Monitor revenue and profit margin trends in the next reporting period.

### Bear Case

The company's technical indicators suggest a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes, as indicated by the supertrend direction and negative slopes in moving averages. This is further supported by a significant current drawdown of -19.4% and a maximum drawdown of -20.6%, alongside a downside deviation of +14.7% and annualized volatility of +22.9%. Recent period returns show a consistent decline, with a -11.6% year-to-date return and a -14.3% return over the past year. The stock is currently trading below several key resistance levels, with the nearest at ₹10,541.33, which is 0.20% above the current price of ₹10,520.0.

- Supertrend direction is bearish on daily, weekly, and monthly charts as of 2026-10-12.
- Current drawdown stands at -19.4%, with a maximum drawdown of -20.6%.
- Year-to-date return is -11.6%, and the one-year return is -14.3%.
- Nearest resistance level is ₹10,541.33, approximately 0.20% above the current price.

- [HAL, BSE, Meesho, Swiggy, Infy: Stocks top 4 life insurers bought, sold in September](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/hal-bse-meesho-swiggy-infy-stocks-top-4-life-insurers-bought-sold-in-september-561044-2026-10-12)
- [Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt |SUBJECT: Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO1_09102026111353_Half_yearly_ISIN_specification.pdf)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_07102026152622_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'UltraTech becomes first cement company in India to surpass 2 gigawatts of green energy capacity for captive use'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_05102026104819_Press_Release_-_Green_Energy.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_01102026151410_Earnings_call_Intimation.pdf)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154335_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154954_SEIntimation01102026.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160422601.xml)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160517625.xml)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11) |SUBJECT: Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11)](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026172752_MPM010102026.pdf)

### FAQs

**What is UltraTech Cement's recent financial activity regarding debt?**

On October 7, 2026, UltraTech Cement redeemed a Commercial Paper worth ₹350 crores on its maturity date. This was a routine debt servicing event and complied with all payment obligations.

**What significant operational milestone has UltraTech Cement achieved?**

UltraTech Cement has become the first cement company in India to surpass 2 gigawatts of green energy capacity for its captive use. This information was shared on October 5, 2026.

**What are the recent technical indicators for UltraTech Cement as of October 12, 2026?**

As of October 12, 2026, the daily trend indicators for UltraTech Cement show an ADX of 29.06, with the Supertrend direction being 'bearish'. The 14-day ADX for the monthly trend is 28.38, also indicating a 'bearish' Supertrend direction. The weekly trend also shows a 'bearish' Supertrend direction with an ADX of 20.24.

**What are the recent price performance and risk metrics for UltraTech Cement?**

As of October 12, 2026, UltraTech Cement has experienced a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of -11.6%. Over the past year, the return has been -14.3%. The stock's annualized volatility is +22.9%, and its current drawdown is -19.4%, with a maximum drawdown of -20.6%.

- [HAL, BSE, Meesho, Swiggy, Infy: Stocks top 4 life insurers bought, sold in September](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/hal-bse-meesho-swiggy-infy-stocks-top-4-life-insurers-bought-sold-in-september-561044-2026-10-12)
- [Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt |SUBJECT: Chapter VIII - Specifications related to ISIN for debt](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO1_09102026111353_Half_yearly_ISIN_specification.pdf)
- [Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal |SUBJECT: Confirmation of Redemption/Payment of Interest and Principal](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_07102026152622_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'UltraTech becomes first cement company in India to surpass 2 gigawatts of green energy capacity for captive use'. |SUBJECT: Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_05102026104819_Press_Release_-_Green_Energy.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_01102026151410_Earnings_call_Intimation.pdf)
- [Statement of utilization of issue proceeds |SUBJECT: Statement of utilization of issue proceeds](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154335_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication |SUBJECT: Copy of Newspaper Publication](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154954_SEIntimation01102026.pdf)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160422601.xml)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160517625.xml)
- [UltraTech Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11) |SUBJECT: Rumour Verification - Regulation 30(11)](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026172752_MPM010102026.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-10-13
- Daily trend: Strong Downtrend
- Weekly trend: Moderate Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹10,612.67
- Risk regime: Price Risk Requires Attention

### Support levels
- 10441.25
- 10325
- 10047.85

### Resistance levels
- 10657.4
- 11770.751950073241
- 11804

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | -1.45% |
| return_10 | -5.69% |
| return_1m | -4.36% |
| return_1y | -14.34% |
| return_20 | -4.18% |
| return_3m | -10.17% |
| return_5 | -3.04% |
| return_6m | -9.22% |
| return_since_start | -8.10% |
| return_ytd | -11.60% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | elevated_risk |
| label | Price risk requires attention |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is high enough to warrant closer monitoring. |
| maximum_drawdown | -20.61% |
| annualized_volatility | +22.88% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q1

# Revenue and Profit Rise Year-on-Year, Decline Sequentially from March Quarter

For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, UltraTech Cement reported a 15.85% increase in revenue from operations compared to the same quarter last year, reaching ₹24,648.20 crore. Net profit rose 17.24% year-over-year to ₹2,603.72 crore. Compared to the preceding March quarter, revenue fell 4.46% and net profit fell 13.21%. The company’s net profit margin was 10.56%, and its interest coverage ratio stood at 11.33, with a debt-equity ratio of 0.0027.

## Revenue and Profit Trends

Revenue from operations of ₹24,648.20 crore was the second-highest in the trailing four quarters, behind only the March quarter (₹25,799.47 crore). The year-over-year increase of 15.85% was accompanied by a 14.48% rise in profit before exceptional items and tax (to ₹3,492.28 crore) and a 17.24% increase in net profit. The sequential decline from the March quarter was steeper for profit than for revenue: profit before exceptional items fell 12.54% while revenue fell 4.46%, reducing the profit margin relative to the peak.

## Profitability and Margins

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹5,132.47 crore, representing an EBITDA margin of 20.82%. Net profit margin stood at 10.56%, compared to 10.44% in the same quarter last year and 11.63% in the March quarter. The margin improved slightly year-over-year but contracted sequentially.

## Expense Composition

The income statement includes several expense line items for the current quarter. Cost of materials consumed was ₹4,129.36 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade were ₹710.43 crore, and changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress, and stock-in-trade were a negative ₹135.69 crore. Employee benefit expense was ₹1,106.30 crore, finance costs were ₹452.93 crore, and depreciation, depletion, and amortisation expense was ₹1,200.51 crore. The sum of these known expenses is ₹7,463.84 crore, with the remaining ₹13,835.60 crore of total expenses comprising other operating costs. Finance costs decreased 6.98% sequentially from ₹486.92 crore in the March quarter, but increased 4.53% year-over-year from ₹433.30 crore.

## Tax and Net Income

The total tax expense for the quarter was ₹876.71 crore, comprising current tax of ₹758.43 crore and deferred tax of ₹118.28 crore. The effective tax rate on profit before tax (₹3,479.03 crore) was 25.2%. Net profit after tax of ₹2,603.72 crore aligns with profit before tax minus tax expense, with a minor rounding difference. Other comprehensive income was ₹98.97 crore, leading to total comprehensive income of ₹2,702.69 crore.

## Capital Structure and Leverage

The debt-equity ratio was 0.0027, down from 0.003 a year ago and 0.0028 in the March quarter. The interest coverage ratio of 11.33 (EBITDA divided by finance costs) indicates that operating earnings cover interest obligations.

## Earnings Per Share

Basic earnings per share from continuing operations was ₹88.36, up 16.77% from ₹75.67 in the same quarter last year, but down 12.87% from ₹101.41 in the March quarter. Diluted EPS was ₹88.31. The paid-up value of equity share capital remained constant at ₹294.68 crore across the period, supporting the stable share count underlying the EPS movement.

## Key Takeaway

UltraTech Cement delivered year-over-year growth in revenue and profit, with a net profit margin slightly higher than the prior year. The sequential decline from the March quarter was steeper for profit than for revenue. The company maintains a very low debt-equity ratio of 0.0027 and an interest coverage ratio of 11.33.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q1
- As of: 2026-06-30
- Promoter holding: +59.33%
- FII holding: +12.36%
- DII holding: +19.69%
- Mutual fund holding: +15.98%
- Retail holding: +5.51%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Grasim Industries Limited — +56.11% (Bodies Corporate)
- LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUND — +3.01%
- ICICI PRUDENTIAL SENSEX ETF — +2.58%
- NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENT — +2.57%
- SBI ARBITRAGE OPPORTUNITIES FUND — +1.73%
- Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited — +1.50% (Bodies Corporate)
- KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEE CO LTD A/C KOTAK NIFTY 100 — +1.25%
- PT. Indo Bharat Rayon — +0.78% (Bodies Corporate)
- Hindalco Industries Limited — +0.43% (Bodies Corporate)
- Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla — +0.21%

## Official filings

- 2026-10-12 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_12102026161124_74_5_30092026.pdf)
- 2026-10-12 — Shareholding Disclosure: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736194_12102026043923_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-12 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_12102026173346_Postal_Ballot_Results.pdf)
- 2026-10-12 — Regulatory Filing: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/RESULT_VOTING_1736284_12102026053757_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-12 — Regulatory Filing: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/RESULT_VOTING_1736286_12102026053805_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-09 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO1_09102026111353_Half_yearly_ISIN_specification.pdf)
- 2026-10-07 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_07102026152622_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-10-05 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_05102026104819_Press_Release_-_Green_Energy.pdf)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_01102026151410_Earnings_call_Intimation.pdf)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154335_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026154954_SEIntimation01102026.pdf)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160422601.xml)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2210_WebXMLFile_20261001_160517625.xml)
- 2026-10-01 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_01102026172752_MPM010102026.pdf)
- 2026-09-30 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_30092026184543_MPM30092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-29 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_29092026182752_MPM29092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-24 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_24092026180953_MPM24092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-23 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_23092026141408_Record_Letter_Oct_26.pdf)
- 2026-09-23 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_23092026142304_SEIntimation23092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-23 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO1_23092026222821_CapacityExpansion23092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-22 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_22092026173104_MPM22092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-21 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_21092026181551_MPM21092026-UTCAHUHOLT1067.pdf)
- 2026-09-18 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_18092026173315_MPM18092026.pdf)
- 2026-09-17 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/content/debt/WDM/ULTRACEMCO_17092026153510_SEintimation.pdf)
- 2026-09-16 — Generic Announcement: UltraTech Cement Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/ULTRACEMCO_16092026152747_SEIntimation16092026merged.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-10-12 — BUSINESSTODAY: **HAL, BSE, Meesho, Swiggy, Infy: Stocks top 4 life insurers bought, sold in September** — HAL share price, BSE share price, Meesho share price, Swiggy share price, Infosys share price — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/hal-bse-meesho-swiggy-infy-stocks-top-4-life-insurers-bought-sold-in-september-561044-2026-10-12)
- 2026-10-05 — Economic Times: **UltraTech commissions 116.55-MW wind project; 1st Indian co to hit 2 GW captive green power capacity** — UltraTech has become the first Indian company to cross 2 GW of captive green power capacity with a recent commissioning of a 116.55-MW wind energy project in Barmer, Rajasthan. Additionally, the company has added 10 MW of Waste Heat Recovery System capacity at its Karnataka unit. UltraTech's current green energy capacity now meets approximately 48 percent of its power requirements across operations. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/renewables/ultratech-commissions-116-55-mw-wind-project-1st-indian-co-to-hit-2-gw-captive-green-power-capacity/articleshow/134694976.cms)
- 2026-10-05 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Nifty PSU Bank index rises; BoI, PNB top gainers** — Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: The markets are looking to turn the turn the tide around, as Niftty rises with gains over 110 points, rising to 22,550. The Nifty Bank is surging with gains over 650 points, rising above 55,000. Bajaj Finance, Shriram Finance and ITC are the biggest gainers. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-nifty-50-today-banks-q2-hdfc-yes-canara-au-sfb-bajaj-fin-dmart-it-stocks-tcs-infosys-share-price-liveblog-20004247.htm)
- 2026-10-01 — Economic Times: **Sensex falls over 100 pts, Nifty below 22,550 as market heads for 8th weekly loss, overtaking COVID crash. More pain ahead?** — Indian equity benchmarks Sensex and Nifty fell for a fourth straight session on Thursday, heading for their eighth consecutive weekly loss. Driven by intense FII outflows and surging US bond yields, the market weakness marks the longest losing streak since 2001, surpassing the seven-week Covid crash. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/sensex-falls-100-pts-nifty-below-22550-as-market-heads-for-8th-weekly-loss-overtaking-covid-crash-more-pain-ahead/articleshow/134608284.cms)
- 2026-10-01 — News18: **Market Today: Sensex Falls 172 Points, Nifty Opens Below 22,600; Auto, Pharma Drag** — The domestic equity markets open lower on Thursday, October 1, with selling pressure visible across broader markets. — [Source](https://www.news18.com/business/markets/market-today-sensex-falls-172-points-nifty-opens-below-22600-auto-pharma-drag-10361957.html)
- 2026-09-30 — News18: **Market Close: Sensex Ends 49 Points Lower, Nifty Slips Below 22,650; Bank Stocks Gain, Pharma, Metal Drag** — The market remained volatile through the session, while gains in banking and select IT stocks were offset by selling in pharma, healthcare, metal and consumer durable shares. — [Source](https://www.news18.com/business/markets/market-close-sensex-ends-49-points-lower-nifty-slips-below-22650-bank-stocks-gain-pharma-metal-drag-ws-l-10361074.html)
- 2026-09-30 — CNBC-TV18: **Cement demand stronger than expected says CLSA’s Indrajit Agarwal, favours Ultratech** — Indrajit Agarwal, Senior Research Analyst at CLSA, expects cement prices to improve after the monsoon, supporting a recovery in profitability as costs stabilise. He prefers large-cap cement companies, citing better visibility on volume growth and cost savings, with Ultratech Cement as his top pick. He also expects industry consolidation to continue, mainly through organic capacity additions. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/ultratech-cement-ambuja-shree-dalmia-ramco-stocks-clsa-20001719.htm)
- 2026-09-26 — The Hindu: **Centre orders captive coal power plants to maximise power output on surging demand** — Centre orders over 100 captive coal plants to run at full capacity through year-end to meet surging demand, directing surplus power sales. — [Source](https://www.thehindu.com/business/Industry/centre-orders-captive-coal-power-plants-to-maximise-power-output-on-surging-demand/article71514005.ece)
- 2026-09-26 — MONEYCONTROL: **India orders 112 captive coal plants to run at full capacity from October 1 as power demand rises** — India power demand, captive coal power plants, India coal power plants, power ministry India, electricity demand India 2026, Section 11 Electricity Act, Vedanta captive power plant, Tata Steel power plant, Hindalco captive power plant, Tata Power Mundra — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/india-orders-112-captive-coal-plants-to-run-at-full-capacity-from-october-1-as-power-demand-rises-14038789.html)
- 2026-09-26 — Economic Times: **India orders captive coal plants to maximise power output on surging demand** — India has ordered more than 100 coal-fired power plants to operate at full capacity starting October 1, which is intended to meet rising electricity demand. The federal power ministry's directive covers plants with installed capacities of at least 50 megawatts. Nearly 40% of coal-fired plants have low fuel stocks amid increasing power needs due to El Nino. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/metals-mining/india-orders-captive-coal-plants-to-maximise-power-output-on-surging-demand/articleshow/134499147.cms)
- 2026-09-26 — The Hindu: **Govt orders captive coal plants to maximise power output on surging demand** — India orders 100+ captive coal plants to run at full capacity through year-end to meet rising demand under emergency provisions. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/govt-orders-captive-coal-plants-to-maximise-power-output-on-surging-demand/article71511962.ece)
- 2026-09-24 — The Hindu: **UltraTech Cement adds 4.6 mtpa fresh capacity** — Consequent to fresh capacity addition, the company’s total domestic grey cement manufacturing capacity now stands augmented to 204.7 mtpa. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/ultratech-cement-adds-46-mtpa-fresh-capacity/article71504706.ece)
- 2026-09-24 — BUSINESS: **UltraTech Cement commissions 4.6 mtpa cement capacity** — UltraTech Cement has commissioned 3.6 mtpa greenfield integrated capacity at Petnikota, Andhra Pradesh and also commissioned 1.0 mtpa through debottlenecking at the Company's existing cement plants at Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Patratu (Jharkhand) and Nathdwara (Rajasthan). — [Source](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/capital-market-news/ultratech-cement-commissions-4-6-mtpa-cement-capacity-126092400165_1.html)
- 2026-09-22 — Mint: **Stock recommendations for 22 September from MarketSmith India** — MarketSmith India reveals its top stock recommendations for today, 22 September. Get expert insights into the best-performing stocks to guide your investment decisions. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/stock-recommendations-for-22-september-from-marketsmith-india-11789990893778.html)
- 2026-09-21 — Economic Times: **Wires & cables face a new challenge: How Ultravolt’s big push could reshape India’s cable market - The Economic Times** — UltraTech Cement's breakthrough venture, Ultravolt, is set to disrupt India's wires and cables sector, heightening concerns for existing giants like Polycab India and KEI Industries, who are already seeing their stock values dip. With ambitions to secure a top-two market position within five years through bold tactics, Ultravolt's entry will primarily affect the residential market. Yet, the long-term outlook for the industry remains positive due to ongoing structural demand. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/wealth/invest/wires-cables-face-a-new-challenge-how-ultravolts-big-push-could-reshape-indias-cable-market/articleshow/134347311.cms)
- 2026-09-18 — CNBC-TV18: **Dalal Street gains for 3rd straight day: 5 reasons behind today’s rally** — The Nifty Bank gained 303 points to 56,359, while the Midcap index climbed 759 points to 62,191. Market breadth favoured advances, with the advance-decline ratio at 2:1. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/dalal-street-gains-for-3rd-straight-day-5-reasons-behind-todays-rally-19993682.htm)
- 2026-09-17 — Mint: **Polycab stock may get relief in Q2 amid rising competition fears** — Polycab may stay relatively insulated from Ultravolt’s entry for now. Its cables-heavy mix limits the immediate competitive risk, while firm copper prices and advance purchases ahead of expected price hikes could give Q2 revenue and volumes a lift. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/mark-to-market/polycab-stock-may-get-relief-in-q2-amid-rising-competition-fears-11789636582681.html)
- 2026-09-16 — The Hindu: **Aditya Birla Group seeks approval for aircraft leasing in GIFT City** — Aditya Birla Group’s UHG Holdings IFSC has sought regulatory approval to undertake aircraft leasing activities under the IFSCA framework in GIFT City. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/money-and-banking/aditya-birla-group-entity-seeks-gift-city-nod-to-enter-aircraft-leasing/article71472423.ece)
- 2026-09-15 — Mint: **Cement companies' attempts to hike prices may fall flat** — So far in 2026, stocks of large cement companies have declined more than the 10% fall in benchmark index Nifty50. Valuations have moderated, but unless fundamentals improve, that’s not enticing enough. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/mark-to-market/cement-stocks-india-cement-price-hike-nifty-50-ultratech-cement-acc-ambuja-11789455672474.html)
- 2026-09-11 — Economic Times: **Jefferies cuts KEI Industries target price by 11%. Will UltraTech’s entry put the company at risk?** — Jefferies has cut its target price for KEI Industries by 11% to Rs 6,150, citing concerns over UltraTech Cements entry into wires and cables. The brokerage expects some retail market-share pressure but believes KEI can offset the impact through power transmission cables and exports, retaining its Buy rating on the stock. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/jefferies-cuts-kei-industries-target-price-by-11-will-ultratechs-entry-put-the-company-at-risk/articleshow/134056011.cms)
- 2026-09-11 — Economic Times: **Why is market falling today? Sensex tumbles over 700 pts, Nifty below 23,250. 6 key factors behind Rs 5 lakh cr wipeout** — Indian stock markets tumbled significantly on Friday, with benchmark indices Sensex and Nifty recording considerable dips. The sharp surge in crude oil prices coupled with increasing bond yields rattled investors, leading to a staggering loss of over Rs 5 lakh crore in total market capitalisation. After a day of volatile trading, both indices closed well in the red. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/why-is-market-falling-today-sensex-tumbles-over-700-pts-nifty-below-23250-6-factors-behind-rs-5-lakh-cr-d-street-wipeout/articleshow/134003519.cms)
- 2026-09-10 — MONEYCONTROL: **UltraTech's Ultravolt entry to pressure wires margins; Kotak cuts target multiples** — UltraTech, UltraTech shares, UltraTech stocks, Kotak Institutional Equities, Polycab — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/ultratech-s-ultravolt-entry-to-pressure-wires-margins-kotak-cuts-target-multiples-14026928.html)
- 2026-09-08 — Economic Times: **Delhi HC allows builders' body BAI to be party in CCI cement cartelisation case, dismisses UltraTech appeal** — The Delhi High Court dismissed UltraTech Cement's appeal regarding the Builders Association of India's involvement. The court affirmed the association's impleadment to aid the antitrust regulator's assessment. This impleadment helps the Competition Commission of India reach a correct conclusion on allegations. The Builders Association of India had also alleged cartelization by grey cement manufacturers. The Competition Commission of India initiated an investigation after receiving market par... — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/india/delhi-hc-allows-builders-body-bai-to-be-party-in-cci-cement-cartelisation-case-dismisses-ultratech-appeal/articleshow/133939122.cms)
- 2026-09-08 — Mint: **Ultravolt launch impact on UltraTech Cement shares: HDFC Securities says stock will jump from  ₹11,408 to  ₹14,500** — Stock to buy: UltraTech Cement's foray into the wires and cables business is likely to boost the company's revenue growth in the coming years. HDFC Securities has raised UltraTech Cement target price. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/ultravolt-launch-impact-on-ultratech-cement-shares-hdfc-securities-says-stock-will-jump-from-rs-11-408-to-rs-14500-11788865464361.html)
- 2026-09-08 — BUSINESSTODAY: **Polycab India: Recent underperformance offers buying opportunity?** — Polycab India, cables and wires stocks, C&W industry, Polycab India target price, Indian stocks, brokerage views, share price, cable stocks, The Aditya Birla Group, wires and cables market, Ultravolt — [Source](https://www.businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/polycab-india-recent-underperformance-offers-buying-opportunity-price-target-jefferies-553986-2026-09-08)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Manufactures cement, RMC, and white cement.

### Business segments
- **Grey Cement:** Manufactures Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), and Portland Slag Cement (PSC) supplied to retail and infrastructure segments.
- **Birla White (White Cement):** Produces white cement, wall care putty, and cement-based primers under the Birla White brand.
- **Ready Mix Concrete (RMC):** Operates concrete batching plants supplying customized concrete designs directly to infrastructure, commercial, and residential builders.

### Competitive strengths
- Vertically integrated logistics model
- Hub-and-spoke manufacturing strategy
- Captive power generation and waste heat recovery systems
- Direct retail sales channel through UltraTech Building Solutions

## Related stocks

- [Asian Paints Limited (Building Materials)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/asianpaint) — +1.10%
- [Larsen & Toubro Limited (Engineering & Capital Goods)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/lt) — +0.77%
- [Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited (Logistics)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/adaniports) — +0.40%
- [Axis Bank Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/axisbank) — +1.47%
- [Bajaj Finserv Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/bajajfinsv) — +1.96%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-10-13
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/ultracemco
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/ultracemco?render=md
