# Sarda Energy & Minerals (SARDAEN) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/sardaen

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹436.9
- Change: -2.69%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: -2.69%
- 5D return: -0.90%
- 1M return: -11.18%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

SARDAEN exhibits a strong established downtrend across daily and monthly horizons, with the price at ₹436.90 trading well below all key moving averages and the Supertrend indicator. The ADX readings of 38.55 (daily) and 37.99 (monthly) confirm significant trend strength, while negative slopes on the 20-day and 50-day SMAs indicate persistent downward pressure. Price positioning is near the lower end of recent ranges: +18.1% in the 20-day range, +9.8% in the 50-day range, and +6.4% in the 252-day range. Recent anomalies include an extreme downward gap on 2026-11-02 (-2.7%) and high-volume selling on 2026-10-23. Volatility remains elevated at 39.8% annualized, with a current drawdown of -30.2%. Immediate resistance lies at ₹437.17 (0.06% above), while support is found at ₹429.39 (1.72% below). A weekly bearish engulfing pattern formed on 2026-10-23 further corroborates the bearish structure.

- Trend Strength: Established downtrend confirmed by ADX 38 on daily/monthly timeframes; price below all major MAs and Supertrend.
- Price Positioning: Trading near lower bounds of 20-day (+18.1%), 50-day (+9.8%), and 252-day (+6.4%) ranges.
- Key Levels: Resistance at ₹437.17 (immediate) and ₹441.93; Support at ₹429.39 and ₹422.12.
- Risk Metrics: High volatility (39.8% annualized), current drawdown of -30.2%, and recent extreme downward gap on 2026-11-02.

- Doji
- Evening Star
- Inside Bar
- Bearish Engulfing Reversal

### News Context

Sarda Energy & Minerals reported Q2 FY27 results on October 31, 2026, showing a mixed operational picture. Consolidated net profit declined by 5.4% year-on-year to ₹306 crore, while revenue fell 4.9% to ₹1,453 crore. Despite the top-line and bottom-line contraction, the company’s EBITDA margin improved to 35.3%, indicating better cost control or pricing dynamics relative to costs during the period. The market reacted negatively to the earnings release, with shares falling 4.21% to ₹438.70 on the NSE on October 30, prior to the formal announcement. These figures reflect the company's financial performance for the July-September quarter of FY27.

- Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit fell 5.4% YoY to ₹306 crore, while revenue declined 4.9% to ₹1,453 crore.
- EBITDA margin expanded to 35.3%, contrasting with the declines in profit and revenue.
- Shares dropped 4.21% to ₹438.70 on the NSE on October 30, 2026, following the earnings data.

- [Sarda Energy Q2: Net profit falls 5%, revenue declines 5%; EBITDA margin improves](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/sarda-energy-q2-net-profit-falls-5pc-revenue-declines-5pc-ebitda-margin-improves-20024027.htm)
- [Q2 Results Today Live: NTPC, Muthoot Finance, Shyam Metalics & Energy, Sarda Energy and Minerals, Zen Technologies, National Securities Depository, Rainbow Childrens Medicare Share to announce Q2 results](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-today-live-updates-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)
- [Q2 Results Highlights 31st Oct: NTPC, Quess Corp, Best Agrolife, Eveready Industries, CDSL, Muthoot Finance, Aditya Birla Fashion post profit growth; IGL, Tilaknagar Industries, Birla Corp report profit decline](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-highlights-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)

### Official Filings

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SEML) reported its highest-ever half-yearly EBITDA of ₹1,326 crore for H1 FY27, up 4% year-on-year, despite operational disruptions including a 47-day planned shutdown of a 300 MW thermal unit. Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,505 crore (-5.7% YoY), with PAT at ₹320 crore (-2.2% YoY). The company maintains a net-debt-free balance sheet with liquidity exceeding ₹2,600 crore and received credit rating upgrades from CRISIL to AA/Stable for SEML and AA-/Stable for subsidiary Sarda Metals & Alloys Limited (SMAL). Strategically, SEML has entered manganese mining via preferred bidder status for the Avagudem block in Andhra Pradesh, holding estimated reserves of 0.70 MT, with operations expected to commence in 12-14 months. Additionally, SMAL approved establishing a wholly owned subsidiary in Dubai, UAE, with an initial investment cap of ₹3 crore, to trade and distribute products in the Middle East.

- Record Half-Yearly EBITDA: H1 FY27 consolidated EBITDA reached ₹1,326 crore (+4% YoY), driven by energy operations contributing over 75% of consolidated EBITDA, offsetting a 5.7% decline in Q2 revenue.
- Manganese Mining Expansion: SEML holds preferred bidder status for the Avagudem manganese block in Andhra Pradesh (0.70 MT reserves); commercial operations are targeted to start within 12-14 months.
- Strong Financial Position: The company remains net-debt-free with liquidity ₹2,600 crore; CRISIL upgraded SEML’s credit rating to AA/Stable and SMAL’s to AA-/Stable.
- International Subsidiary Setup: SMAL board-approved a new wholly owned subsidiary in Dubai (UAE) for product distribution, with an initial equity/loan/guarantee cap of ₹3 crore, subject to regulatory approvals.

- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026142551_SEML.pdf)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026184702_SEML.pdf)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2989_WebXMLFile_20261102_185129220.xml)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026141311_SEML.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750693_31102026044028_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750692_31102026043956_WEB.xml)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 31, 2026, titled "Press Release". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026172700_Press_Release.pdf)
- [SARDA ENERGY & MINERALS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2989_WebXMLFile_20261024_170802939.xml)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_24102026170626_SEML.pdf)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates |SUBJECT: General Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_17102026155733_SEML.pdf)

### Fundamentals

Sarda Energy and Minerals reported a sequential decline in profitability for Q2 FY2026-27, with revenue falling 9.6% to ₹1,453 crore from ₹1,608 crore in Q1. Net profit dropped 33% to ₹320 crore, and EPS declined to ₹8.68 from ₹13.00. Despite this quarterly softness, the company’s longer-term trajectory remains robust, evidenced by a 22% compounded five-year profit growth rate and a strong 17% ROCE as of March 2026.

Earnings quality is supported by improving cash conversion; CFO/EBITDA rose to 98% in FY2026 from 74% in FY2025, and operating cash flow surged to ₹1,735 crore. The balance sheet shows deleveraging, with borrowings decreasing to ₹2,456 crore by September 2026, while investments grew to ₹2,006 crore. Cash reserves also increased to ₹68.5 crore. Promoter holding remained stable at 73.16%, signaling confidence. The key risk is the recent sales contraction (-5% YoY in Sep 2026) and rising inventory days (99 days), which warrant monitoring in the next quarter.

- Q2 FY2026-27 revenue fell 9.6% sequentially to ₹1,453 crore, driving a 33% drop in net profit to ₹320 crore.
- Long-term fundamentals remain strong with 17% ROCE (Mar 2026) and 22% five-year compounded profit growth.
- Cash generation improved significantly, with operating cash flow reaching ₹1,735 crore and borrowings declining to ₹2,456 crore.
- Investors should monitor if the recent sales slowdown (-5% YoY) and higher inventory levels reverse in Q3.

### Bear Case

Sarda Energy and Minerals faces a dual pressure of deteriorating operational momentum and sustained technical weakness. For Q2 FY27, consolidated net profit declined 5.4% year-on-year to ₹306 crore, while revenue contracted by 4.9% to ₹1,453 crore. Although the EBITDA margin improved to 35.3%, the top-line decline signals reduced demand or pricing power. This fundamental softness is reflected in the stock’s price action, which has fallen 4.21% to ₹438.70 following the earnings announcement. The technical setup reinforces this caution: the share is trading below its 20-day and 50-day moving averages, with both slopes negative (-12.69 and -7.2 respectively). The Supertrend indicator remains bearish across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes. Performance metrics show significant underperformance, with returns of -12.7% over one month, -14.3% year-to-date, and -25.8% over six months. The stock is currently in a drawdown of -30.2%, nearing its maximum historical drawdown of -31.5%. High volatility (annualized +39.8%) and strong downward directional movement (Minus DI 35.35 vs Plus DI 13.78) suggest persistent selling pressure.

- Q2 FY27 revenue fell 4.9% to ₹1,453 crore and net profit dropped 5.4% to ₹306 crore, indicating contraction despite an EBITDA margin improvement to 35.3%.
- Technical indicators are uniformly bearish; the stock trades below key moving averages with negative slopes, and the Supertrend signal is down across daily, weekly, and monthly charts.
- Recent performance is weak, with returns of -12.7% (1-month), -14.3% (YTD), and -25.8% (6-month), alongside a current drawdown of -30.2%.
- High volatility (39.8% annualized) and dominant downward directional strength (Minus DI 35.35 vs Plus DI 13.78) highlight ongoing seller control.

- [Sarda Energy Q2: Net profit falls 5%, revenue declines 5%; EBITDA margin improves](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/sarda-energy-q2-net-profit-falls-5pc-revenue-declines-5pc-ebitda-margin-improves-20024027.htm)
- [Q2 Results Today Live: NTPC, Muthoot Finance, Shyam Metalics & Energy, Sarda Energy and Minerals, Zen Technologies, National Securities Depository, Rainbow Childrens Medicare Share to announce Q2 results](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-today-live-updates-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)
- [Q2 Results Highlights 31st Oct: NTPC, Quess Corp, Best Agrolife, Eveready Industries, CDSL, Muthoot Finance, Aditya Birla Fashion post profit growth; IGL, Tilaknagar Industries, Birla Corp report profit decline](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-highlights-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026142551_SEML.pdf)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026184702_SEML.pdf)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2989_WebXMLFile_20261102_185129220.xml)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026141311_SEML.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750693_31102026044028_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750692_31102026043956_WEB.xml)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 31, 2026, titled "Press Release". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026172700_Press_Release.pdf)

### FAQs

**How did Sarda Energy & Minerals perform financially in Q2 FY27?**

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue declined 4.9% to ₹1,453 crore and net profit fell 5.4% to ₹306 crore. Despite these declines, the EBITDA margin improved to 35.3%. The company also reported its highest-ever half-yearly EBITDA of ₹1,326 crore for H1 FY27.

**What strategic developments are underway regarding manganese mining?**

Sarda Energy has obtained preferred bidder status for the Avagudem manganese block in Andhra Pradesh, which holds estimated reserves of 0.70 MT. Operations at this new site are expected to commence within 12–14 months from the filing date of November 2, 2026.

**What is the current financial health and credit standing of the company?**

SEML maintains a net-debt-free balance sheet with liquidity exceeding ₹2,600 crore. Credit ratings were upgraded by CRISIL: SEML was raised to AA/Stable, and its subsidiary Sarda Metals & Alloys Limited (SMAL) was upgraded to AA-/Stable.

**How has the stock price performed technically as of early November 2026?**

As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹436.90, reflecting a year-to-date return of -14.3% and a six-month return of -25.8%. Technical indicators show a bearish trend across daily, weekly, and monthly timeframes, with the stock currently trading near resistance levels around ₹437–₹441.

- [Sarda Energy Q2: Net profit falls 5%, revenue declines 5%; EBITDA margin improves](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/sarda-energy-q2-net-profit-falls-5pc-revenue-declines-5pc-ebitda-margin-improves-20024027.htm)
- [Q2 Results Today Live: NTPC, Muthoot Finance, Shyam Metalics & Energy, Sarda Energy and Minerals, Zen Technologies, National Securities Depository, Rainbow Childrens Medicare Share to announce Q2 results](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-today-live-updates-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)
- [Q2 Results Highlights 31st Oct: NTPC, Quess Corp, Best Agrolife, Eveready Industries, CDSL, Muthoot Finance, Aditya Birla Fashion post profit growth; IGL, Tilaknagar Industries, Birla Corp report profit decline](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-highlights-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026142551_SEML.pdf)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording |SUBJECT: Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026184702_SEML.pdf)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio Recording/Video Recording |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2989_WebXMLFile_20261102_185129220.xml)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026141311_SEML.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750693_31102026044028_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750692_31102026043956_WEB.xml)
- [Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 31, 2026, titled "Press Release". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026172700_Press_Release.pdf)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Strong Downtrend
- Weekly trend: Weak Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹450.23
- Risk regime: Higher Price Risk

### Support levels
- 429.38750000000005
- 422.11875
- 400.05

### Resistance levels
- 453.70000000000005
- 475.15
- 483

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | -2.69% |
| return_10 | -1.59% |
| return_1m | -12.74% |
| return_1y | -17.16% |
| return_20 | -11.18% |
| return_3m | -12.78% |
| return_5 | -0.90% |
| return_6m | -25.77% |
| return_since_start | -9.42% |
| return_ytd | -14.29% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | high_risk |
| label | Higher price risk |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes. |
| maximum_drawdown | -31.46% |
| annualized_volatility | +39.79% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Profit falls from Q1 peak

Revenue from operations fell 9.7% quarter on quarter to ₹1,453 crore, while profit before tax declined 32.5% to ₹415 crore. Profit for the period was ₹320 crore, down 2.2% year on year, and diluted EPS was ₹8.68.

## Revenue eases from Q1

Revenue from operations was ₹1,453 crore in Q2 FY2026-27, compared with ₹1,608 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹1,528 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. It remained above revenue in Q3 FY2025-26, at ₹1,276 crore, and Q4 FY2025-26, at ₹1,254 crore. Total income declined 12.3% quarter on quarter to ₹1,505 crore.

## Expenses and earnings

Total expenses decreased 1.1% quarter on quarter to ₹1,090 crore from ₹1,102 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Q2 costs included ₹658 crore for materials consumed, ₹82.6 crore for purchases of stock in trade and ₹217 crore in other expenses; other expenses were down 4.6% quarter on quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹415 crore, down from ₹615 crore in Q1 FY2026-27 and ₹431 crore in Q2 FY2025-26. Profit for the period fell to ₹320 crore from ₹478 crore in Q1, and was below ₹328 crore a year earlier. Tax expense was ₹111 crore, compared with ₹152 crore in Q1. Of Q2 profit, ₹306 crore was attributable to owners of the parent and ₹14.6 crore to non-controlling interests.

Diluted EPS from continuing and discontinued operations was ₹8.68, down 33.2% from ₹13.00 in Q1 FY2026-27 and 5.3% from ₹9.17 in Q2 FY2025-26.

## Cash flow and balance sheet

Q2 operating cash flow was ₹981 crore; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹663 crore and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹357 crore. Free cash flow, calculated as operating cash flow plus investing cash flow, was ₹318 crore.

At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹68.5 crore, compared with ₹107.6 crore at 31 March 2026. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹955 crore from ₹757 crore. Current investments stood at ₹1,604 crore, inventories at ₹803 crore and current trade receivables at ₹432 crore, up from ₹276 crore at 31 March.

Total assets rose to ₹12,174 crore from ₹11,371 crore at 31 March 2026. Other equity increased to ₹8,036 crore from ₹7,335 crore over the same period.

## Key Takeaway

Q2 marked a substantial pullback from Q1’s earnings peak: revenue declined 9.7% and profit before tax 32.5% quarter on quarter, while total expenses were little changed. Positive free cash flow and higher bank balances and other equity at period end provide balance-sheet context, but profit for the period and EPS were also lower year on year.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q1
- As of: 2026-06-30
- Promoter holding: +73.16%
- FII holding: +3.51%
- DII holding: +3.47%
- Mutual fund holding: +0.53%
- Retail holding: +13.41%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- Chhattisgarh Investments Ltd. — +39.04% (Bodies Corporate)
- Sarda Agriculture & Properties Pvt. Ltd. — +7.33% (Bodies Corporate)
- Prachi Agriculture & Properties Pvt. Ltd. — +4.46% (Bodies Corporate)
- Ghanshyam Sarda — +3.76%
- Uma Sarda — +3.43%
- Uma Sarda - Trustee to K K Sarda Family Trust — +2.76% (Trusts)
- Anant Sarda — +2.23%
- Manish J Sarda — +2.14%
- Neeraj Sarda — +1.99%
- Pankaj Sarda — +1.91%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-07 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_07112026140945_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-11-07 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2989_WebXMLFile_20261107_141101743.xml)
- 2026-11-02 — Earnings Presentation: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026142551_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-11-02 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_02112026184702_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-11-02 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2989_WebXMLFile_20261102_185129220.xml)
- 2026-10-31 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026141311_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-31 — Financial Results Filing: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750693_31102026044028_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-31 — Financial Results Filing: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1750692_31102026043956_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-31 — Press Release: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_31102026172700_Press_Release.pdf)
- 2026-10-24 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_2989_WebXMLFile_20261024_170802939.xml)
- 2026-10-24 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_24102026170626_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-17 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_17102026155733_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-15 — Shareholding Disclosure: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1739116_15102026053317_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_2989_WebXMLFile_20261013_113614320.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Board Meeting Notice: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_13102026113442_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Board Meeting Notice: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_2989_WebXMLFile_20261013_113614320.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_2989_WebXMLFile_20261013_115504510.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_13102026115304_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-13 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_2989_WebXMLFile_20261013_120539983.xml)
- 2026-10-10 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_10102026115247_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-09 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_09102026142905_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-07 — Credit Rating Update: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_07102026131255_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-10-07 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_07102026131441_SEML1.pdf)
- 2026-10-07 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_07102026171945_SEML.pdf)
- 2026-09-28 — Generic Announcement: Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SARDAEN_28092026183904_SEML.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-10-31 — CNBC-TV18: **Sarda Energy Q2: Net profit falls 5%, revenue declines 5%; EBITDA margin improves** — Sarda Energy & Minerals reported a 5.4% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹306 crore and a 4.9% revenue drop to ₹1,453 crore for Q2 FY27, while EBITDA margin improved to 35.3%. The company's shares fell 4.21% to ₹438.70 on the NSE on October 30 prior to the earnings announcement. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/earnings/sarda-energy-q2-net-profit-falls-5pc-revenue-declines-5pc-ebitda-margin-improves-20024027.htm)
- 2026-10-31 — The Hindu: **Q2 Results Today Live: NTPC, Muthoot Finance, Shyam Metalics & Energy, Sarda Energy and Minerals, Zen Technologies, National Securities Depository, Rainbow Childrens Medicare Share to announce Q2 results** — Syrma SGS has set a target of $1 billion in revenue for the next year, driven by strong growth in H1 and record Q2 FY27 results despite component shortages and PCB bottlenecks. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-today-live-updates-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)
- 2026-10-31 — The Hindu: **Q2 Results Highlights 31st Oct: NTPC, Quess Corp, Best Agrolife, Eveready Industries, CDSL, Muthoot Finance, Aditya Birla Fashion post profit growth; IGL, Tilaknagar Industries, Birla Corp report profit decline** — Muthoot Finance reported a 27% year-on-year growth in standalone profit to Rs 2,977 crore for the July-September quarter of FY27, driven by an increase in total income to Rs 8,842 crore from Rs 6,442 crore in the same period last year. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/q2-results-highlights-ntpc-muthoot-finance-shyam-metalics-amp-energy-sarda-energy-and-minerals-zen-technologies-national-securities-depository-rainbowc-childrens-medicare-company-results-31-oc/article71648157.ece)
- 2026-09-10 — Mint: **Raja Venkatraman recommends three stocks for 10 September** — Market expert Raja Venkatraman shares his top stock picks for 10 September. Here’s his technical outlook and trade strategy. — [Source](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/raja-venkatraman-recommends-three-stocks-for-10-september-11788970744147.html)
- 2026-07-27 — Economic Times: **Sunil Singhania adds two new stocks in Q1 that have risen up to 93% in 2026. Do you own any?** — Sunil Singhania's Abakkus Asset Management added two new stocks and increased holdings. The firm acquired stakes in Afcom Holdings and TTK Healthcare during the quarter. Abakkus also boosted its positions in Arvind Fashions and Cyient DLM. Holdings were reduced in five other companies, with likely exits noted. This activity reflects the veteran investor's ongoing portfolio adjustments and market strategy. — [Source](https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/sunil-singhania-adds-two-new-stocks-in-q1-that-have-risen-up-to-93-in-2026-do-you-own-any/articleshow/132654575.cms)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Vertically integrated producer of steel, ferro alloys, and power.

### Business segments
- **Steel Production:** Manufactures various steel products including Sponge Iron, Steel Billets, and Wire Rods, supported by captive iron ore resources.
- **Ferro Alloys:** Significant producer and exporter of niche-grade manganese-based ferro alloys, utilizing captive manganese resources.
- **Mining:** Acquires and operates iron ore and manganese mines in India and globally to ensure resource independence for its manufacturing operations.
- **Power Generation:** Generates power through captive sources using waste heat and coal, and holds interests in hydro power projects to meet internal energy needs.

### Competitive strengths
- Vertically integrated operations from mining to manufacturing.
- Captive iron ore and manganese resources.
- Self-sufficiency in power generation.

## Related stocks

- [Belrise Industries Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/belrise) — -2.14%
- [Gallantt Ispat Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/gallantt) — +0.19%
- [Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/gmdcltd) — -0.77%
- [Godawari Power And Ispat limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/gpil) — +0.62%
- [Jindal Saw Limited (Metals)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/jindalsaw) — -3.17%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/sardaen
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/sardaen?render=md
