# Cholamandalam Financial Holdings (CHOLAHLDNG) — Stock analysis

> Faxioms all-in-one stock review. Canonical page: https://faxioms.com/stocks/cholahldng

## Current market snapshot

- Exchange: NSE
- Country: India
- Price: ₹1,457
- Change: +3.14%
- As of: 2026-11-06
- 1D return: +3.14%
- 5D return: +7.82%
- 1M return: +6.32%
- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

## Faxioms Analysis

_As of 2026-11-06_

### Technical Outlook

Cholamandala Holdings (CHOLAHLDNG) closed at ₹1,457.0 on 2026-11-06, marking a sharp +3.1% daily gain accompanied by extreme volume participation (volume ratio 4.76). This move establishes a short-term bullish structure on the daily chart, with price trading above the 20-period and 50-period EMAs/SMA and the Supertrend indicator. The ADX of 32.86 confirms established trend strength in this immediate timeframe. However, this recovery is occurring within a broader downtrend; the stock remains below its 200-period SMA and sits 32.7% below its available high. On weekly and monthly horizons, the setup remains bearish, with price below all major moving averages and Supertrends, indicating that the current rally is a counter-trend bounce rather than a confirmed reversal.

Key resistance lies near ₹1,490–₹1,495 (2.3–2.6% above), while immediate support rests at ₹1,453.6. A sustained hold above these levels is required to validate further upside toward the ₹1,520 zone. Conversely, failure to maintain momentum could see a retest of lower supports around ₹1,428. Given the annualized volatility of 38.6% and a maximum drawdown of -42.1%, risk management remains critical as the stock navigates between short-term strength and long-term weakness.

- Trend Divergence: Daily trend is bullish (price above 20/50 EMA & Supertrend; ADX 32.86), but weekly and monthly trends remain bearish (price below all MAs & Supertrend).
- Participation Signal: Extreme volume anomaly on 2026-11-06 (ratio 4.76, z-score 4.44) supports the validity of the +3.1% price move.
- Price Positioning: Trading at ₹1,457.0, positioned +79.8% in the 20-day range but still -32.7% from the available high.
- Key Levels: Immediate resistance at ₹1,490.91 (+2.33%) and ₹1,494.5 (+2.57%); immediate support at ₹1,453.6 (-0.23%).
- Risk Context: High volatility (ATR 3.69%, Annualized Vol 38.6%) and significant historical drawdown (-42.1% max) require cautious positioning.

- Doji
- Bullish Engulfing Reversal
- Inside Bar
- Morning Star

### News Context

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings (CFHL) reported unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 on November 6, 2026. Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) rose 25% to ₹1,520 crore from ₹1,214 crore in the prior-year quarter, driven by a 19% increase in total income to ₹11,388 crore. The growth was largely supported by its lending arm, Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd (CIFCL), which disbursed ₹35,872 crore, marking a 47% year-on-year increase. However, performance was mixed due to its insurance subsidiary, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Ltd (CMSGICL), which posted a post-tax loss of ₹120 crore compared to a profit of ₹46 crore previously. This reversal was attributed to Natural Catastrophe (NATCAT) events and elevated claims experience in Motor OD, with NATCATs impacting H1 profit before tax by ₹71.2 crore. Statutory auditors issued limited review reports confirming no material misstatements. On the market front, CFHL shares closed at ₹1,457.00 on November 6, with technical indicators showing a bullish daily trend but bearish weekly and monthly trends, reflecting a significant year-to-date decline of 22.4%.

- Consolidated Q2 FY27 PAT increased 25% to ₹1,520 crore, while consolidated total income grew 19% to ₹11,388 crore year-on-year.
- Lending subsidiary CIFCL drove volume growth with disbursements rising 47% to ₹35,872 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Insurance subsidiary CMSGICL recorded a ₹120 crore post-tax loss in Q2, reversing a ₹46 crore profit, due to NATCAT events and high motor claims.
- Stock closed at ₹1,457.00 on November 6; technical signals are mixed with daily bullishness against weekly/monthly bearishness, amid a -22.4% YTD return.

- Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the exchange regarding Outcome of Board meeting held on November 6, 2026 |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting
- Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation
- Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 06, 2026, titled "Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release
- Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|

### What Changed

On November 6, 2026, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings (CHOLAHLDNG) reported unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, marking a significant shift in consolidated profitability. Consolidated profit after tax rose 25% to ₹1,520 crore from ₹1,214 crore in the prior-year quarter, driven by a 19% increase in total income to ₹11,388 crore. This growth was largely supported by its lending arm, CIFCL, which saw disbursements surge 47% to ₹35,872 crore.

However, performance within the insurance subsidiary, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance, deteriorated sharply. The insurer recorded a post-tax loss of ₹120 crore in Q2, reversing a ₹46 crore profit in the same period last year. Management attributed this decline to natural catastrophe (NATCAT) events in H1 FY27, which impacted profit before tax by ₹71.2 crore, including ₹58.3 crore in Q2 alone, alongside elevated claims experience in Motor OD. Statutory auditors issued limited review reports with no material misstatements noted. Concurrently, the stock price observed on the NSE stood at ₹1,457.00, up from ₹1,372.80 previously.

- Consolidated Q2 FY27 PAT increased 25% YoY to ₹1,520 crore, with total income rising 19% to ₹11,388 crore.
- CIFCL disbursements grew 47% to ₹35,872 crore, offsetting weakness in other segments.
- Cholamandalam MS General Insurance posted a Q2 loss of ₹120 crore due to NATCAT events (₹71.2 crore H1 impact) and high motor claims.
- Stock price observed at ₹1,457.00 on November 6, 2026, compared to ₹1,372.80 previously.

- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the exchange regarding Outcome of Board meeting held on November 6, 2026 |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026141456_SEI.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026143121_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 06, 2026, titled "Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026144305_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754642_06112026032535_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754646_06112026032825_WEB.xml)

### Official Filings

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited (CFHL) reported unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 on November 6, 2026. Consolidated profit after tax rose 25% to ₹1,520 crore from ₹1,214 crore in the prior-year quarter, driven by a 19% increase in total income to ₹11,388 crore. Standalone profit also grew modestly to ₹27.89 crore. A key development is the performance divergence within subsidiaries: while CIFCL disbursed ₹35,872 crore (up 47%), its insurance arm, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance, recorded a post-tax loss of ₹120 crore, reversing a ₹46 crore profit last year due to NATCAT events and elevated motor claims.

On the ownership front, shareholding data as of September 30, 2026, shows promoter holdings at 46.39% with public holding at 53.61%. New entities, TOSIL Systems Private Limited and MA Alagappan Family Trust, were added to the promoter group during the quarter. Statutory auditors issued limited review reports with no material misstatements noted.

- Consolidated Q2 FY27 PAT increased 25% to ₹1,520 crore against ₹1,214 crore in Q2 FY26, with total income rising 19% to ₹11,388 crore.
- Cholamandalam MS General Insurance posted a Q2 post-tax loss of ₹120 crore, compared to a ₹46 crore profit in the corresponding period last year, attributed to NATCAT events and high claim experience.
- CIFCL disbursements surged 47% to ₹35,872 crore in Q2 FY27, offsetting insurance headwinds in the consolidated view.
- Promoter and promoter group shareholding stood at 46.39% as of September 30, 2026, with TOSIL Systems Private Limited and MA Alagappan Family Trust added to the group.

- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the exchange regarding Outcome of Board meeting held on November 6, 2026 |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026141456_SEI.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026143121_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 06, 2026, titled "Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026144305_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754642_06112026032535_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754646_06112026032825_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754644_06112026032711_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754643_06112026032621_WEB.xml)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_15476_WebXMLFile_20261015_165245330.xml)
- [AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 46.39 | PUBLIC_VAL: 53.61 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 13-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736852_13102026031724_WEB.xml)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 06-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_15476_WebXMLFile_20261006_171134979.xml)

### Fundamentals

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings (CHOLAHLDNG) demonstrates a trajectory of robust top-line expansion and improving earnings quality, though it remains heavily reliant on external funding. In Q1 FY2026-27, Revenue from Operations rose sequentially to ₹11,113.57 crore from ₹10,443.66 crore in Q4 FY2025-26, driven by a sequential increase in Interest Earned to ₹8,363.32 crore. However, Finance Costs also rose to ₹4,007.25 crore, reflecting the cost of this leverage. Impairment charges increased to ₹922.22 crore, signaling higher credit costs or provisioning.

Longer-term trends reinforce this growth narrative: TTM Net Profit stands at ₹6,015 crore with a TTM EPS of ₹142.12, up from ₹130.01 in Mar 2026. The company has maintained strong historical returns, with 3-year Compounded Sales Growth at 29% and ROE averaging 19% over three years. Balance sheet metrics show Borrowing rising to ₹210,400 crore by Mar 2026, while Fixed Assets grew to ₹2,209 crore. Cash flows remain negative, with Free Cash Flow at -₹30,365 crore for Mar 2026, indicating that operational cash generation does not yet cover investment and financing needs. Shareholding patterns show a slight dip in Promoter holding (46.39% in Sep 2026) but a notable rise in DIIs to 27.78%, offsetting FII declines.

The key dynamic is the balance between revenue growth and the rising cost of funds and credit risk. Investors should monitor whether interest income growth continues to outpace finance costs and impairments in upcoming quarters.

- Q1 FY2026-27 Revenue from Operations increased sequentially to ₹11,113.57 crore, with Interest Earned rising to ₹8,363.32 crore.
- TTM Net Profit is ₹6,015 crore (EPS ₹142.12), supported by 3-year compounded sales growth of 29% and average 3-year ROE of 19%.
- Finance Costs rose sequentially to ₹4,007.25 crore in Q1 FY2026-27, and Impairment On Financial Instruments increased to ₹922.22 crore.
- Borrowing grew to ₹210,400 crore by Mar 2026, and Free Cash Flow remained negative at -₹30,365 crore for the same period.

### Bear Case

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings (CHOLAHLDNG) exhibits significant technical weakness and elevated risk as of November 6, 2026. The stock is trading at ₹1457.0, reflecting a substantial year-to-date decline of -22.4% and a one-year return of -26.1%. The monthly trend is bearish, with the Supertrend indicator signaling downward pressure, while the weekly trend also confirms this bearish stance despite a daily bullish signal. Volatility remains high, with an annualized volatility of +38.6% and a current drawdown of -32.7%, indicating persistent downside risk. Support levels are closely clustered near the current price, with immediate support at ₹1453.6, suggesting limited buffer against further declines.

- The stock has declined -22.4% year-to-date and -26.1% over the past year, with a current drawdown of -32.7%.
- Monthly and weekly trends are bearish, contrasting with a daily bullish signal, indicating mixed short-term momentum.
- Annualized volatility stands at +38.6%, highlighting significant price instability and risk.
- Immediate support is located at ₹1453.6, just 0.23% below the current close of ₹1457.0.

- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the exchange regarding Outcome of Board meeting held on November 6, 2026 |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026141456_SEI.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026143121_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 06, 2026, titled "Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026144305_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754642_06112026032535_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754646_06112026032825_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754644_06112026032711_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754643_06112026032621_WEB.xml)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_15476_WebXMLFile_20261015_165245330.xml)
- [AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 46.39 | PUBLIC_VAL: 53.61 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 13-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736852_13102026031724_WEB.xml)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 06-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_15476_WebXMLFile_20261006_171134979.xml)

### FAQs

**How did Cholamandalam Financial Holdings perform in Q2 FY27 compared to the previous year?**

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) rose 25% to ₹1,520 crore from ₹1,214 crore in Q2 FY26. Consolidated total income increased 19% to ₹11,388 crore from ₹9,589 crore. Standalone quarterly PAT was ₹27.89 crore, up slightly from ₹27.16 crore in the prior year.

**What caused the loss at the insurance subsidiary, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance?**

Cholamandalam MS General Insurance recorded a post-tax loss of ₹120 crore in Q2 FY27, reversing a profit of ₹46 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. The company attributes this decline to Natural Catastrophe (NATCAT) events and elevated claims experience in Motor OD. NATCAT events affected H1 FY27 profit before tax by ₹71.2 crore, including ₹58.3 crore in Q2.

**How has the lending arm, CIFCL, contributed to recent growth?**

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd (CIFCL), a key subsidiary, disbursed ₹35,872 crore in Q2 FY27, representing a 47% increase. This strong disbursement activity supports the group's overall income growth, which saw consolidated total income rise to ₹11,388 crore for the quarter.

**What is the current technical price context for CHOLAHLDNG shares?**

As of November 6, 2026, the stock closed at ₹1,457.00, with a market capitalization of approximately ₹26,527 crore. The stock is currently trading near support levels at ₹1,453.60 and ₹1,435.12, while resistance is noted at ₹1,490.91 and ₹1,494.50. Year-to-date returns are -22.4%, and the 1-year return is -26.1%.

- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the exchange regarding Outcome of Board meeting held on November 6, 2026 |SUBJECT: Outcome of Board Meeting](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026141456_SEI.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation |SUBJECT: Investor Presentation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026143121_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 06, 2026, titled "Un-audited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026". |SUBJECT: Press Release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026144305_SEIntimation.pdf)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754642_06112026032535_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Original|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754646_06112026032825_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754644_06112026032711_WEB.xml)
- [Integrated Filing- Financials|Revision|](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754643_06112026032621_WEB.xml)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Analysts or Institutional Investors Meet |SUBJECT: Analyst/Investor Meet Para A-XBRL](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_15476_WebXMLFile_20261015_165245330.xml)
- [AS ON DATE : 30-Sep-2026 | PR_AND_PRGRP: 46.39 | PUBLIC_VAL: 53.61 | EMPTR: 0 | NDS_REVISED_STATUS: - | SUBMISSION_DT: 13-Oct-2026 | REVISION_DT: -](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736852_13102026031724_WEB.xml)
- [Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 06-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Half Yearly ended September 2026 . |SUBJECT: Board Meeting Intimation](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_15476_WebXMLFile_20261006_171134979.xml)
## Technical analytics

- As of: 2026-11-06
- Daily trend: Weak Uptrend
- Weekly trend: Moderate Downtrend
- Pivot point: ₹1,428.1
- Risk regime: Higher Price Risk

### Support levels
- 1435.11875
- 1400.0562499999999
- 1355.9125

### Resistance levels
- 1490.9125
- 1545.71875
- 1577.3625

### Return and range metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| return_1 | +3.14% |
| return_10 | +13.87% |
| return_1m | +2.27% |
| return_1y | -26.14% |
| return_20 | +6.32% |
| return_3m | -11.59% |
| return_5 | +7.82% |
| return_6m | -15.92% |
| return_since_start | +4.12% |
| return_ytd | -22.44% |

### Risk and volatility metrics

| Metric | Value |
| --- | --- |
| state | high_risk |
| label | Higher price risk |
| summary | Recent drawdown or price variability is materially high and may lead to larger short-term outcomes. |
| maximum_drawdown | -42.10% |
| annualized_volatility | +38.62% |

## Quarterly financials

- Latest complete quarter: fy27_q2

# Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited Q2 FY2026-27: Income grows, sequential profit falls

For the quarter ended 30 September 2026, income rose 1.7% from Q1 FY2026-27 to ₹11,409 crore, while profit for the period fell 15.0% to ₹1,520 crore. Compared with Q2 FY2025-26, income increased 18.7% and profit rose 25.2%. Sequentially higher expenses, including finance costs, accompanied the decline in pre-tax profit.

## Income growth led by interest earned

Interest earned increased 5.6% quarter on quarter to ₹8,832 crore, while revenue from operations rose 1.5% to ₹11,285 crore. Other revenue from operations declined 3.2% to ₹1,633 crore; other income increased to ₹124 crore from ₹101 crore in Q1 FY2026-27.

Against Q2 FY2025-26, revenue from operations grew 18.9% and interest earned rose 22.6%. Other revenue from operations was down 2.2% year on year, to ₹1,633 crore from ₹1,670 crore.

## Expenses weigh on sequential pre-tax profit

Total expenses rose 6.4% quarter on quarter to ₹9,379 crore, faster than income. Finance costs increased 8.2% to ₹4,334 crore from ₹4,007 crore, while impairment on financial instruments eased 6.2% to ₹865 crore. Profit before exceptional items and tax declined 15.4% to ₹2,030 crore from ₹2,398 crore.

The same pre-tax measure was 24.5% higher than the ₹1,630 crore reported in Q2 FY2025-26. Tax expense decreased 16.3% sequentially to ₹511 crore from ₹611 crore. Profit for the period was ₹1,520 crore, including ₹643 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹878 crore to non-controlling interests.

## Earnings per share and comprehensive income

Basic and diluted earnings per share were ₹34.22, down 20.3% from ₹42.92 in Q1 FY2026-27 and up from ₹29.28 in Q2 FY2025-26. Trailing twelve-month EPS was ₹147.05.

Other comprehensive income was negative ₹114 crore, compared with positive ₹157 crore in Q1 FY2026-27. Comprehensive income for the period fell 27.8% sequentially to ₹1,406 crore from ₹1,946 crore.

## Lending and funding balances expand

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,93,883 crore, compared with ₹2,68,333 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹2,39,882 crore at 30 September 2025. Loans stood at ₹2,40,357 crore, up from ₹2,17,744 crore at 31 March 2026.

Borrowings increased to ₹1,71,060 crore from ₹1,56,543 crore at 31 March 2026, while subordinated liabilities rose to ₹17,089 crore from ₹13,033 crore. Equity was ₹37,912 crore, comprising ₹17,124 crore attributable to owners of the parent and ₹20,788 crore of non-controlling interest. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹7,942 crore, compared with ₹8,475 crore at 31 March 2026.

## Cash flow

Operating cash flow was negative ₹20,956 crore in the quarter, and investing cash flow was negative ₹495 crore. Financing activities provided ₹20,918 crore; free cash flow, calculated as operating plus investing cash flow, was negative ₹21,450 crore.

## Key Takeaway

Income and lending balances continued to grow, but sequential profit declined as expenses—particularly finance costs—increased faster than income. Year-on-year profit remained higher; the quarter’s negative operating cash flow and increased borrowings are important alongside the expanding loan balance.

### Ratios

## Shareholding pattern

- Quarter: FY2027-Q2
- As of: 2026-09-30
- Promoter holding: +46.39%
- FII holding: +12.44%
- DII holding: +27.78%
- Mutual fund holding: +24.79%
- Retail holding: +7.50%
- Promoter pledged: +0.00%

### Major reported shareholders

- AMBADI INVESTMENTS LIMITED — +37.69% (Bodies Corporate)
- NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD- A/C NIPPON INDIA GR — +5.19%
- BANDHAN LARGE & MID CAP FUND — +4.47%
- SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND — +4.25%
- HDFC LARGE AND MID CAP FUND — +2.34%
- AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL F — +1.86%
- PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLP — +1.44%
- CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND A/C CANARA ROBECO AGGRES — +1.22%
- SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUND A/C SUNDARAM SMALL CAP FUND — +1.13%
- M A M ARUNACHALAM — +0.45%

## Official filings

- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026141456_SEI.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Earnings Presentation: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026143121_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Press Release: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026144305_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Financial Results Filing: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754642_06112026032535_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-06 — Financial Results Filing: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754646_06112026032825_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-06 — Financial Results Filing: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754644_06112026032711_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-06 — Financial Results Filing: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1754643_06112026032621_WEB.xml)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026191817_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06112026193508_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-11-06 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_15476_WebXMLFile_20261106_194400901.xml)
- 2026-10-15 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_15476_WebXMLFile_20261015_165245330.xml)
- 2026-10-13 — Shareholding Disclosure: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SHP_1736852_13102026031724_WEB.xml)
- 2026-10-06 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_15476_WebXMLFile_20261006_171134979.xml)
- 2026-10-06 — Board Meeting Notice: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/PRIOR_INTIMATION_15476_WebXMLFile_20261006_171134979.xml)
- 2026-10-06 — Board Meeting Notice: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06102026172538_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-10-06 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_06102026173602_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-09-29 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_15476_WebXMLFile_20260929_143636423.xml)
- 2026-09-29 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CHOLAHLDNG_29092026143314_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-09-29 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/CLOSURE_TRADING_WINDOW_15476_WebXMLFile_20260929_143706338.xml)
- 2026-08-20 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/9500179438_20082026182957_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-08-20 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_15476_WebXMLFile_20260820_184157175.xml)
- 2026-08-17 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CHOLAHLDNG_17082026180244_SEIntimation.pdf)
- 2026-08-15 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CHOLAHLDNG_15082026124642_Summary_of_AGM_proceedings.pdf)
- 2026-08-14 — Generic Announcement: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/xbrl/SAIIM_15476_WebXMLFile_20260814_184146960.xml)
- 2026-08-14 — Press Release: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited — [Official attachment](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CHOLAHLDNG_14082026164116_SEIntimation.pdf)

## News and market events

- 2026-11-06 — The Hindu: **Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reports 25 per cent growth in Q2 PAT** — Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported a 25% growth in consolidated net profit to ₹1,520 Cr for Q2 FY27, driven by a 47% surge in disbursements at its key associate, CIFCL. The company's consolidated total income also rose 19% to ₹11,388 Cr, while its general insurance subsidiary recorded a 7% increase in gross written premiums. — [Source](https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/money-and-banking/cholamandalam-financial-holdings-reports-25-per-cent-growth-in-q2-pat/article71674391.ece)
- 2026-09-27 — MONEYCONTROL: **Broader markets underperform, extend losing streak to third week** — Midcap,Smallcap,Broader indices,Market this week,midcap this week,smallcap this week — [Source](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/markets/broader-markets-underperform-extend-losing-streak-to-third-week-14039106.html)
- 2026-08-14 — CNBC-TV18: **Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: Nifty Bank down 200 pts; AU Bank, SBI top losers** — Sensex Today | Stock Market LIVE Updates: We are the half way mark of the day's trade and the markets remain in red. The markets are under pressure, with the Nifty index falling towards the 24,300 mark. The Nifty Bank is also trading on similar ground, falling below the 57,500 mark. Tata Motors PV, Hindalco, Max Health are the top losers. — [Source](https://www.cnbctv18.com/market/stock-market-live-updates-sensex-nifty-50-today-sensex-hdfc-bank-nifty-bank-q1-earnings-tata-motors-max-fin-defence-bdl-share-price-liveblog-19969121.htm)

## Business profile

**Strategic vision:** Indian financial services holding company with diverse interests.

### Business segments
- **Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited:** Operates as a comprehensive financial services provider offering vehicle finance, home loans, SME loans, personal loans, and gold loans.
- **Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited:** Offers general insurance products including motor, health, travel, and home insurance.
- **Cholamandalam MS Risk Services Limited:** Provides comprehensive risk management and engineering solutions in Safety, Health, and Environment.

### Competitive strengths
- Part of the diversified Murugappa Group conglomerate.
- Joint ventures with Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Company Limited provide international expertise.
- Extensive operational presence across India.

## Related stocks

- [360 ONE WAM LIMITED (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/360one) — +0.36%
- [Aadhar Housing Finance Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/aadharhfc) — -1.72%
- [Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/abslamc) — -1.67%
- [Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/aiil) — -0.28%
- [Anand Rathi Wealth Limited (Financial Services)](https://faxioms.com/stocks/anandrathi) — +0.15%

## Freshness and sources

- Data as of: 2026-11-06
- Source: Faxioms public stock analysis API

Canonical: https://faxioms.com/stocks/cholahldng
Markdown representation: https://faxioms.com/stocks/cholahldng?render=md
